Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 10:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default DIR-615 Losing internet connection...

Hello!

For the past 2 months, Ive been experiencing random internet disconnections with my DIR-615 router. Surprisingly, the local network is still accessible while the internet drops. Also, my cable modem lights show that there is no problem with the internet connection when I look at it during the internet disconnection.

I have assigned IP's to all of the computers on the home network besides the 2 laptops, that uses DHCP.
Here's a log of my router:

(REMOVED THE LOG TO PROTECT MY IP)

I dont understand much of that stuff, besides this:
""" Obtained IP Adress using DHCP. IP address is 192.168.100.10 """"
If i type that IP in firefox or windows explorer, I don't get any results. Also, this is not an IP on my LAN.

I really want to fix this problem so I can play games without getting disconnected every hour or so =/!

Last edited by Ironmonk; November 16, 2009 at 08:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 12:10 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried updating the firmware? Go to d-link's website and download the newest firmware and try to update it.. sometimes that can help (remember to follow the instructions and use a computer that is connected via ethernet not wireless to update it)

D-Link Wireless N Router

Also check your cable that goes from your cable / dsl modem into the router, it looks like it keeps disconnecting...

You can also try hitting the DIR-615 with a hammer, just hit it a couple times with a hammer and then throw it in the garbage.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 05:06 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

yes update your router with RJ45 not wireless

didn't say what OS using an connection type, bridged or proxy

Note its not a good idea to post your systems ip's, it inviting hackers

i see using Videotron your isp
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

You also didn't mention what apps you're using.... if you do a lot of torrenting you might want to limit the amount of external "connections" your software allows. If you've got 2000 people trying to hit your router for a file it can overwhelm a non-commercial unit.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:35 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaghett View Post
You can also try hitting the DIR-615 with a hammer, just hit it a couple times with a hammer and then throw it in the garbage.
+1 to that. I went through 2 DLink routers that had the same problem you described. It would drop the internet connection, and I'd try to make it reconnect and it would just drop it again. Usually required a reset (power cycle). So after thet second one, I bought a Linksys WRT54GL, installed Tomato on it and guess what? No more problems! I don't think this thing has ever dropped the connection from my modem except for the one time my internet service was actually down.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 01:36 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

+1 for updating the bios. Make sure to back up your settings though. If you are still having problems I'd probably give my ISP a call and get them to test the lines for noise.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 01:53 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,507

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
+1 to that. I went through 2 DLink routers that had the same problem you described. It would drop the internet connection, and I'd try to make it reconnect and it would just drop it again. Usually required a reset (power cycle). So after thet second one, I bought a Linksys WRT54GL, installed Tomato on it and guess what? No more problems! I don't think this thing has ever dropped the connection from my modem except for the one time my internet service was actually down.

I love my WRT54GL. Never an issue ever. I still run the stock Linksys software/firmware and have never had an issue compared to the D-Link/Netgear routers I have tried.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 08:34 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

out of the box Dumb-Link has problems with thier power requirements ....got 7v PSU for a 5v unit

guess what happens over time

fail from over volted unit

so check your DLink supplied PSU with multimeter
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2009, 08:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks for your suggestions guys!

I forgot to mention that I upgraded the firmware on my unit prior to asking help over here. On a side note, my internet disconnection problem is now SOLVED!:

I called my ISP and they found out that my line was not stable ever since I got their 30Mbps service. Upon inspection, the cable guy had to replace the RG59 cable coming from the pole to my home by some RG6. I'm no longer disconnecting from the net!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IE stuck in offline mode + msn dialup = no internet connection sswilson Networking 1 August 16, 2009 01:27 AM
losing house sucks gingerbee Off Topic 32 July 26, 2009 01:06 PM
[FS] D-Link DIR-615 BNIB geokilla Buy/Sell & Trade 4 July 22, 2009 09:32 AM
Internet freezes following connection/disconnection to BT? chouchou Networking 7 April 2, 2009 08:38 PM
Anyone know whre I can get aftermarket firmware for DIR-615? Gameplaywarrior Networking 1 December 2, 2008 12:10 PM