Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 06:32 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default GTX280 - RivaTuner.

Hey, got a problem here!

i just got my GTX280 back from repairs and i want to install fan control with Rivatuner.
my monitor is LG W2242TQ.

when i open rivatuner, it says on Main tab-driver settings: no supported drivers for this display adaptor"

i can program the low level control fan profiles in rivatuner, just as i used to do, but they don't work and when i shut down rivatuner and open it back up again, i get a notice that rivatuner fan programming is corrupt or whatever and it will not work.

Now, i would love to start folding again, but with only the card's auto fan control working, i'm not very tempted to do it this way, after reading many times about the high temps the card reaches with auto control.

Is there anything i can do, like maybe replace the monitor driver for some other one that will be recognized.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 06:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried Precision instead, since you only wish to adjust the fan speed? Much easier to use.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 06:35 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

no, i haven't and will try it.
by the way, you're quite fast; i only had time to blink once.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 06:55 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

3.0 is a wierd phenomenon called admin. We are not really sure this mankind have a life out of the internet. One of their principal characteristic is a incredibly fast answer speed. Wouldn't that made a good show for National Geographic:P 1 hour about HWC admin XD. Precision is your best tool if you are using Nvidia card, easy to set-up, complete and nice to look. I had a similar issue not a long time ago with a GTS 250, don't know why when swapped with a GTX 275 everything start to work like a charm.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 08:25 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

It's the driver version you are running with rivatuner, here is the fix:
Quote:
Sometimes in order for Overclocking to work you need to force driver versions. To do this go to the “Power User” tab in RivaTuner.
Expand the “RivaTuner \ System” option.
After you have expanded the option, scroll down until you find “ForceDriverVersion”. Double click on the collumn next to it and type in the driver version. Example: nvidia driver 158.19 would be 15819
Then click the check icon, click Ok or Apply and restart RivaTuner.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:55 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

thanks Squeetard, i will try that; i had seen there were controld i could use in "Power User" tab, but i didn't dare touch it.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RivaTuner 2.10 is out! 1Tanker Video Cards 19 September 7, 2008 03:09 PM
RivaTuner v2.09 Released Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 April 29, 2008 10:58 AM
RivaTuner for SLI RussianRedScorpion Video Cards 7 April 23, 2008 09:15 AM
RivaTuner 2.07 realeased! Babrbarossa Video Cards 13 March 5, 2008 11:43 AM
new rivatuner v2.03 ragenrok Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 August 29, 2007 12:05 PM