Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default Cannot install western digital 1tb external hard drive

Hi, im trying to install my new western digital external hard drive. Firstly im running XP. Basically this drive is just plug and play so it doesnt come with any driver disks and the western digital website doesnt have drivers to download. Now when i plug the drive in windows recognises it and opens the hardware installation guide. It starts installing the hard drive but then i get an error saying that the hardware cannot be installed, also i then look in the safely remove devices area i can see the drive but it has a yellow exclamation mark next to it.

Ive looked in the device manager aswell and it says i have a code 28 error, now ive looked this up and it says the solution is to click the reinstall drivers button in device manager, i did that but i just get the same error message coming back. Ive tried the hard drive on a computer which is running windows vista and the drive worked perfectly so i know its something to do with my computer. Has anybody here had a similar problem?

Hope someone can help,

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Here are some screenshots of my problem, (had to post this in another post becasue i need one post to post image links)





thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:38 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Try to go in disk manager, initialize the disk and then format it.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

ok ive gone into disk management, but im not sure how i initilize the drive, heres a screenshot of what i see when i right click the drive




Thanks for the reply much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 08:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Give it a format. I did that once to a external 500Gig taht had the same problem and it worked after.
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 08:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Ive allready formatted it from FAT32 to NTFS, should i give it another format?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 08:40 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Right click on the disk 5 logo. If you see the option initialize press it. Then right click on the sector ( the blue line named new volume ) and press the option create new volume or something like that, follow the option and don't forget to press fast format or it will take all day. Don't forget to let it to NTFS or you wont be able to put files bigger then 4GB on it. After that it should work flawlessly.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 08:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, ive right clicked the disk 5 logo but i dont get the initilize option i only get properties and help, is that normal? And i cant see create new volume when i right click the blue bar either :s, is there a way to get the initilize option to come up?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 09:29 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

When you right click on the volume, what are the option you have? format, delete volume????
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 09:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Here are some screens of what i get when i right click on both of them,



Is that not normal?

(oh and i just did another format so thats why its now called elements and not new volume, but it didnt resolve the issue)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital Offers 1TB Passport Sized Portable Drive FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 July 27, 2009 07:37 PM
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Hard Drive Review Comment Thread AkG Storage 14 May 2, 2009 08:43 AM
The best gets better!!! Western Digital 2TB Hard Drive Chilly Press Releases & Tech News 13 February 9, 2009 02:26 PM