Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 09:14 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Mark partition as active. Go in this menu follow the steps. If you notice all your other drive are supose to be active and work. If this didn't fix the problem then you got to do a RMA or a return. It's a pretty weird issue.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 09:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

I just clicked mark partition as active and there werent any steps to follow it now just says active next to where it says healthy, was a menu supposed to come up like you say or do you mean a different menu? And whats an RMA and a return? Sorry im not that great with technical computer stuff haha,

thanks appreciate you helping!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 11:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

I just had a thought but i dont know if it would work, im running xp with sp2, if i updated it to sp3 could that help?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 11:47 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Not really but SP3 is not a bad thing. I am trying to figure out what your problem but seriously I have no clue. Try to delete partition ( if able to do ) and re-format it.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 12:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

ok then il leave sp3 then as sp2 seems to work well enough for me. I have allready tried deleting the partition and re formatting, i did it, but i still got the same error message afterwards. If i were to return the hard drive and get another do you think i would still have the same problem as this drive actually works on other computers just not mine?

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 12:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

So i just thought i would try and put some files on the hard drive as i can see it in the my computer area, and i sucessfully copied a few mp3's and some pictures and they are completely accesible on the drive with no issues. Now this is weird because the safely remove hardware is still saying that the hard drive wont work properly without installing the drivers like it wants too, also the yellow exclamation mark is still there :S This is weird..

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 12:52 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ho ok you can acces it XD I was doing my trouble shooting according you could not access the drive XD. That change the game:) Your drive is probably inn perfect health, some company like western have now a limited support for XP and previous. We can also notice that type of error with Video Card featuring an HDMI port on it. Just don't matter with that maybe someday they will fix it but for now just don't worry with that;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 12:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

ok then i guess it works ok, its just that everytime i want to use the drive i will have too go through the driver installation process and then have it fail with the error message. Would you say that it is worth swapping the drive for another to see if i get the same issue or just keep this one?

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 01:20 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Depend, if you have bought it locally then it would be easy to swap so yes do it. If it was purchase online I don'T think the shipping will be worth the price.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 04:08 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default

USB 1.0?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital Offers 1TB Passport Sized Portable Drive FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 July 27, 2009 06:37 PM
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Hard Drive Review Comment Thread AkG Storage 14 May 2, 2009 07:43 AM
The best gets better!!! Western Digital 2TB Hard Drive Chilly Press Releases & Tech News 13 February 9, 2009 01:26 PM