Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Angry Help me with new monitor! RAGEEE

Hey, well today I bought the I-inc iH-252HPB 25" and I've been having multiple problems with it that are making me pissed off for no apparent reason.

First one is even though the monitor is 1980x1080, when it's at that resolution these black borders show up around, so it's not taking up the full screen. But when I set it to 1680x1050, it fills up the full screen. Even though it's 1980x1080. How the hell do I fix this??? I'm running 7 and an integated Radeon 3300 GPU, which I installed drivers from.

Second is I'm trying to get the built-in speakers to work, and theoretically sound comes through HDMI, yes? Well I plugged in the monitor cord into the computer (DVI), and into the monitor (HDMI slot). I get no sound, even after install audio drivers.

Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I can't help you about the resolution, but for the sound, well DVI doesn't support sound like HDMI does, that is surely why you do not get sound. Your computer does not output sound through the DVI plug.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:11 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilauea View Post
I can't help you about the resolution, but for the sound, well DVI doesn't support sound like HDMI does, that is surely why you do not get sound. Your computer does not output sound through the DVI plug.
Check again there bud, hehe. He's using an onboard 3300 which does support audio.

You need to use an ATI DVI to HDMI adapter to get the audio out to work, generic ones or dvi to hdmi cables won't pass the audio signal.

As for the monitor issue, look for GPU scaling options in the catalyst control center?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:24 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

Did you set the "ATI HDMI Output" as default in the playback tab of the Sound control panel?
I am just guessing though as I have never used my onboard 3300 and do not have any HDMI displays.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Check again there bud, hehe. He's using an onboard 3300 which does support audio.

You need to use an ATI DVI to HDMI adapter to get the audio out to work, generic ones or dvi to hdmi cables won't pass the audio signal.

As for the monitor issue, look for GPU scaling options in the catalyst control center?
If I 'force' 1080p resolution in the CCC (you don't have to force it), the black borders show up. This is bulshit, I bought a Full HD monitor and can't even enable it. Any other ideas? I'm ready to just throw the goddamn thing out.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
Did you set the "ATI HDMI Output" as default in the playback tab of the Sound control panel?
I am just guessing though as I have never used my onboard 3300 and do not have any HDMI displays.
Yes, but it says 'Not plugged in'
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 10:13 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

What motherboard model btw?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 10:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default

ASUS M4A78T-E.

EDIT: Fixed it I think! Went to some options, and turned up the overscan. No more black borders. Does this take away from the HD experience though, if you overscan? I don't see any different but I was wondering if there's a loss in quality...?

Last edited by D3lit3; November 4, 2009 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 11:32 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

So.. If that board has onboard HDMI sitting between the optical audio and DVI ports.. why are you using a DVI -> HDMI adapter? What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 05:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default

You mean why don't I use HDMI to HDMI? The monitor only came with DVI>HDMI and VGA>VGA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new monitor... Toronto122 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 28 August 23, 2009 02:12 PM
need new monitor bcguy Display Units 0 July 8, 2009 03:16 PM
new monitor djnocide Display Units 3 November 30, 2008 09:38 PM
New monitor's on it's way CraigHf Display Units 7 August 26, 2008 08:40 PM
What should I ask for this monitor mailaw Display Units 4 May 1, 2008 11:43 AM