Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 01:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 12
Default

My disk drive appears to be in UDMA mode

Also, I attached my HD Tune screen from post-defrag with absolutely nothing else running.

The computer runs a bit smoother now but still does hiccup here and there.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 04:24 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Be sure you have the most up to dated VLC media player. I was having same issue with video playback of tv shows/movies then I updated my VLC and it has worked fine since. Worth a shot at least.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:26 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,918
Default

bryab whats the current ram you using now? need the brand and P/N

g31 64 driver

intel inf search engine
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 12:37 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, that was going to be my next suggestion..... if the HD isn't the cause then perhaps the chipset that controls it is.

Use KaptCrunch's links to get the latest newest drivers for your chipset and see if that smooths it out.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 04:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I dont have much to add except that i've got win 7 32bit running on my wife's old laptop that has a whole 512(478mb usable) of cheepass ram, single core AMD Sempron 1.8ghz proc and it runs smooth as butter, and faster than windows xp did, with full aero/themes on, couple gadgets going, internet radio on, cruising the web, opening docs with open office, nothing has slowed this thing down.

my point is, lack of ram is deffinatly NOT causing an issue with your computer.

I've seen aero cause alot of problems similar to what your experiencing, switching it to basic mode has always cleared it up, but it was always due to old graphics cards, and yours isnt old so...
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 08:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
bryab whats the current ram you using now? need the brand and P/N

g31 64 driver

intel inf search engine
I used CPU-Z to find out both my RAM sticks are Crucial Rendition (RM12864AA667) 1GB DDR2 667/PC5300 240-pin.
Seeing as the only place I could find them is on Canada Computers' website for $10, I can imagine they're pretty crappy... which is why I plan on upgrading it soon.

When I try to install the GMA driver, it says I do not meet the minimum requirements. Does the fact that I'm using a GTX 260 make a difference?

Also, when I run the driver update utility, it says "This device is unknown or unsupported. Please contact the manufacturer for possible updates." for each component and the charts are left empty.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 11:40 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Try these from the Asrock website then. These are for what you said was your motherboard. They are fairly current as well, August 2009.

ftp://174.142.97.10/drivers/Intel/IN....1.1.1020).zip

Nothing really wrong with your RAM. Re-read what tzetsin said.

Bad RAM is RAM that doesn't work at all. Good RAM might make your computer faster, but mostly on paper.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 12:05 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

is it just me? or does this machine just need the latest chipset drivers?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 11:44 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

That's my guess after a HD defrag.....
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 04:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 12
Default

so, I updated the chipset driver, ran the defrag a couple of times and still experiencing this really odd phenomenon. I hope my HD comes in the mail soon. Hopefully that'll solve my problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help - "My Computer" icons rearranged everytime I connect to my network. Magnetar O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 5, 2009 02:29 PM
External Hardrive Freezing "My Computer" bobaban Storage 5 June 25, 2009 04:35 PM
Google Warnings- "This Site may harm your computer" CasheKicker Off Topic 19 February 2, 2009 10:07 AM
"Computer Friends" Andy Off Topic 4 November 27, 2008 10:58 PM
2nd HDD wont show up in "My computer" Lima Storage 3 October 11, 2008 07:38 PM