Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 01:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
Default HDD not detected?

Hey guys built my new system specs:
core i7 920 do
asus p6t deluxe v2
western digital 640 black
g.skill 1600 gb ddr3
750 watt corsair

I installed windows 7 all fine, when i go start comp goes into bios intalizing..says no HDD detected but boot to the HDD also thats what its doing for the ram also? HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 01:36 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what you mean, is your rig booting up properly?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 01:47 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Hummmmmmmmmm so your computer boot..... I guess what you see it's the Marvel BIOS telling you it see no HD, Asus use a marvel chips for 2 sata connectors and the intel one for the others, your drive is plug on the Intel one, and no drive on the marvel, it's why it reports no drive when it boot, go in the bios you will see the Black and the memory too

Last edited by MarkOne; October 31, 2009 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 03:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
Default

^^So can you explain tad bit more should? Which one should i plug em into? Black or red
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 03:22 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

OK, here is what is going on. First of all you have the drive plugged into the CORRECT ports (the Intel ICH10 ports). To add more sata ports than what the Intel controller can handle ASUS added in a second chip, the Marvel chip. On startup (aka POST) this secondary chip sees if it has anything plugged into it. Since it doesn't it does not initialize itself (thus the message on post) and thus is not a drain on resources. IF / WHEN you do plug in another drive to the Marvel ports it will initialize the chip and use a wee bit of resources. Honestly, its working as it should so dont worry about it.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 03:24 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

Mine says the same thing (P6T deluxe) but it works so I just ignore it...

it also says CPU OVERVOLTAGE ERROR... however in the BIOS it reads like 0.008V

Silly board

If it boots fine then it means nothing..
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
Default

Oh, Thanks guys. I could of found the answer in the manual :D meh. Thx :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second processor not detected 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 43 January 18, 2010 03:07 PM
IDE Drive not being detected bobaban Troubleshooting 11 June 13, 2009 10:40 PM
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 10:53 AM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM
DISC0 not detected PaxeSalute Storage 1 April 10, 2008 10:07 AM