Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2007, 01:31 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Angry Cool and Quiet Hell

Okay this has me stumped, I recently upgraded to Vista and wanted to see the performance differences versus XP so I grabbed my favorite apps, CPU-Z, SuperPI, Orthos, first one I ran, CPU-Z, my core is 1250mhz 250x5 WTF I said something isn't right.
So reboot into the BIOS I go well cool and Quiet is active WTF I say, thats shouldn't be on so I disable it, f10, reboot to Vista. I start CPU-Z again and WTF it`s still at 1250, so I throw a load on it sure enough back to 2500. But the thing is in my bios CaQ is disabled and in XP the clocks are solid (2500 mhz )
I dont think it`s a cpu-z bug as it shows true to the load being applied to the core.
Going to do a bios update to the 41_61e again and see if that works but I have had a hell of alot of problems with that version and went back to the 41_41e, very frustrating story short here , with the 41_41e I am able to run my memory in dual channel but not 1T, with the 41_61e I can run 1t but not dual channel. Trust me, I tested the crap out of it when I got the RAM.
So I really dont want to run the 41_61e bios if I can get away with it.

Anything I might be overlooking:help:
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2007, 02:08 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Vista Power Settings? Make sure its on High Performance.

You'll find in in Control Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2007, 02:20 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Is there a "properties" setting for the CPU in device manager (whatever that's called in Vista)?

If so, check to see if there's a selection there for any form of power saving as well?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2007, 02:21 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Yup set to high performance

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Is there a "properties" setting for the CPU in device manager (whatever that's called in Vista)?

If so, check to see if there's a selection there for any form of power saving as well?
Nope no love thier either.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; September 7, 2007 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2007, 07:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

I've never had any issues with oc'ed rigs using Vista and CPU-Z.

Did you double-check the advanced power settings? Follow this path:

Control panel / System maintenance / Power options / [select High Performance] click Change Plan settings / click Change Advanced Power Settings / Scroll Down to Processor Power Management / make sure that Minimum and Maximum Processor States are at 100%.

That's all I can think of.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: quiet cooler for ATI x800 XL donimo Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 1, 2008 10:13 PM
Looks like Hell has frozen over Gav O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 December 21, 2007 01:10 PM
Cool Screenshots Supergrover Gaming 12 March 10, 2007 03:16 PM
funny as hell chemistry question Supergrover Off Topic 0 December 18, 2006 10:46 PM
I want a quiet power supply alex Power Supplies 10 November 27, 2006 12:15 PM