Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 10:04 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default RAID headache

I have 2 old 500 gb harddrives and I want to use them to get my feet wet with raiding. I think I underestand the idea behind raid, but I have no idea hoe to actually make it work. I read the chapter on raid in my mobo manual, and followed the steps, but when I was done, it turned on, filled up with a bunch of text about harddrives, then loaded like normal. but when windows was supposed to start, it went to the the screen that lets you choose what mode to start in. I choose start normally. It came up with the vista loading bar, flashed blue then restarted. It looped like that until i trying the boot repair on the vista disk, which did nothing. Then I went back into the bios, and disabled raid. this fixed it, but i didn't get anything out of it. I am still raidless.

I should mention that I dont want to instal an OS on the RAID till I know it can be done, and till I get windows 7. No point reinstalling everything only to do it again in a month.

After i had restored normallity, i started rooting around in the vista disc manager. It should my 2 harddrives as unallocated space, and when i right click it gives the option to create a striped volume. If I understand right this means RAID correct? Anyway, I clicked it, added the 2 hdds and set everything to default. then I said go, it came up with an "are you sure" window, I said yes, and then it said

Quote:
The dynamic discs are not supported by this opperating system.
All I want to do is create a raid, that will let my save files to it. Am I doing something wrong? Is it possible thats its a problem with the harddrives?

Please post any thoughts or tips you might have. I am new at this so im not really sure what im doing.

Thnx.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 10:08 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Did you install the drivers when you installed the OS?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 10:52 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

You need to install your RAID drivers... you can use this tool, and make your own custom install of vista including your RAID drivers (and do many other useful things)

vLite - Windows Vista configuration tool



Windows 7 will probably have them. I didn't need to do that to install 7 for my RAID did for XP/vista, though
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 09:56 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default

Cant I just download this driver from somewhere and install it?

Does the driver come on my gigabyte disc?

I dont want to reinstall vista. Infact, I never want to install vista again. The next time I install an OS will be when I get my ssd and windows 7. but im holding off till boxing day.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 07:37 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,847
Default

gigabyte raid drivers
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 08:02 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

most up to date intel ich8/9/10r ones are here http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sear...torage+Manager
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
raid 1+0 kyle_L Storage 3 October 18, 2009 02:38 PM
Wrap your head around this number...it gives me a headache Mark Off Topic 18 September 17, 2009 09:54 PM
Vista Install on 3Ware 9650SE = Headache! tehgooch Troubleshooting 1 January 11, 2009 05:06 PM
Help! need help to find the rite motherboard! cos am gerrin a headache lol storey79 CPU's and Motherboards 6 September 6, 2008 07:56 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM