Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 06:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Question Running out of ram in Crysis

For some reason my OS(windows 7 professional) isn't releasing cached ram when it's needed. I have 4gb in my system, and I thought that should be plenty for now, but crysis in some parts is using about 2.4gb, and the os has around 1.3 in cache + whatever's left on background processes. Once the full 4gb gets used up, about 2-4minutes into gameplay from where I have my save, the system locks, and game crashes.
The part where it does it is on the aircraft carrier when your fighting the alien walker.
Can I manually set this cache to a smaller amount? I thought it was supposed to automatically release ram from cache when it is needed.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 06:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well, the best way IMO to fix this is to disable some of the windows feature witch are running and useless like turbo memory, If you are only using few software you don't really need it. if you have a router disable firewall and things like that. MSconfig can help you to find those, don't disable something you don't know what it is.

How to use MSCONFIG in Windows 7: NetSquirrel.com

There is many tweak like that but it's pretty weird that your windows wont free the ram itself.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 06:53 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

i have never heard of crysis not getting enough ram. even if it does, doesn't the program just use what ever room is in the hard drive?

are you sure its not an overclock or ram timing error?

what was the BSOD.


Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Well, the best way IMO to fix this is to disable some of the windows feature witch are running and useless like turbo memory, If you are only using few software you don't really need it. if you have a router disable firewall and things like that. MSconfig can help you to find those, don't disable something you don't know what it is.
Ask for more.
I don't quite understand what your trying to say.

When i play games i usually disable all other applications and only have the network enable

Ask for more.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 07:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You could try disabling Superfetch just to see if that's actually the source of the problem. Press Start, type in services.msc, and press Enter. Scroll down until you see Superfetch, right-click on it and select Stop. Give it a shot and see if the issue goes away.

Ask for more.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 07:45 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

How big is your pagefile?

Start -> Right click on computer -> Properties -> Advanced System Settings -> Advanced Tab -> Performance Settings -> Advanced Tab -> Virtual Memory
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:01 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

I'm betting it's nothing to do with ram.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:20 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I'm betting it's nothing to do with ram.
+1

Ask for more.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Ok, disabled super fetch, didn't see anything in msconfig called turbo memory.
I set my page file to 4gb up from what it was(can't remember what it is default), a few days ago hoping that would free up some ram but it didn't seem to have any effect. I'll see if having super fetch off helps.
Thanks for all of the fast replies, its nice to know when you have an issue you can get help here so quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:21 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Are you running the latest patch for it and drivers for your video card. Could be a memory leak (patches typically fix this)

Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:33 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

Asking for more
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
cache , crash , crysis , ram , windows 7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back up and running nckid4u HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 June 6, 2009 11:26 AM
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 07:19 PM
crysis vs. crysis warhead shayan288 Gaming 2 January 7, 2009 10:18 AM
For Sale: $20 Crysis Warhead Digital Rights w/Crysis 1 CD Key arekieh Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 6, 2008 08:20 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM