Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 10:09 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

My Crysis game used to crash there too. I just had to lower settings, get through it, and then go back to high..
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 11:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Increase the pagefile. Set it to let windows manage it. Even w/ 6GB I would get crashes on the carrier. 12GB fixed it, but so did re-enabling the page file. I've seen Crysis take over 4GB of ram at some points.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
cache , crash , crysis , ram , windows 7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back up and running nckid4u HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 June 6, 2009 12:26 PM
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 08:19 PM
crysis vs. crysis warhead shayan288 Gaming 2 January 7, 2009 11:18 AM
For Sale: $20 Crysis Warhead Digital Rights w/Crysis 1 CD Key arekieh Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 6, 2008 09:20 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 07:30 AM