Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 02:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default p5k motherboard, no display on boot

hey,

I just decided to get a intel core2 duo Q6600 cpu and an asus p5k motherboard. After putting it all together and turning the pc on i got no display, the monitor was not receiving signals. Went back to the shop and the motherboard was tested defect. I got a new one, but same thing happens. I tested my graphics card and memory on my older msi motherboard and they were still working there. So i did not ruin any of that when i put this all together.
I'm using twinmos ddr2 pc5300 memory sticks (2 gig total)
point of view geforce 7900gs 256mb mem

any reason that these components should not be compatible with a p5k motherboard causing such problems? i am using a 460W power unit, might that one be the problem?

I get no beeps on starting up, checked that memory and graphic card is properly installed 5 times over, as well as all cabling etc. checked for metal touching the motherboard possibly creating a shortcut, but couldnt find any.

tr´ed resetting the bios by following user manual step by step.

Also tried an intel core2 duo 6300 on the p5k motherboard with same result. no signals to monitor. the monitor is working on another computer as well. no issues with that one.

could it be that the new motherboard i got is also defect? sounds unlikely that i get two defect mb's in a row

hope someone can give me some good advice :) many thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 02:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried most of the ten steps here... http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/guide...ery-guide.html ?

There have also been some issues lately with boards that didn't want to post with higher end memory because the default dram voltage is 1.8, and the memory needs 2+ to post.....

Do you have access to a single stick of value ram that you can try to boot into bios with in order to bump the voltage up?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 04:52 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yea try 1 stick of mem
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 03:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

hello to both of you,

thanks for your replies :)
I followed the 10 step guide (except for leaving the reset jumper in for 24 hrs) and doing one mem module at a time trying different slots, but i still get no signal to my monitor.
I dont have other memory modules to try than the twinmos ones, but i wouldnt say twinmos pc5300 are very high end or anything which would require more voltage than motherboard is outputing by default (i could be wrong here). So unless this voltage thing really could be an issue, then I guess i'm on a lucky strike and got two defect motherboards in a row?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 08:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately it could be an issue with the compatability of the motherboard & that particular memory.....

There's really no way to tell if it's just a mem/motherboard issue unless you've got another set of ram to throw onto it.

You could keep RMAing for the same motherboard forever if it's a compatability issue.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 09:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

sswilson,

thanks alot for your fast and informative replies :) I guess i'll go and pick up another set of ram and see if that works. I'll come back to this thread and report if that helped so that other users can be informed of compatibility issues regarding this motherboard and mem.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 11:51 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

The board is supposed to be compatible with 1066 / 800 / 667 mem but Im still thinking its mem issue..
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 12:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

yeah thats the thing, technically speaking it should support the mem i have, but then again, in the asus manual, they list a bunch of qualified memory vendors and Twinmos is not on that list so i suspect as well after the feedback i'm getting here that it could in fact be an incomatibility issue. Going back to the shop tomorrow were i got the motherboard to speak with them and possibly have them check it with some other mem modules.

thanks alot for your feedback :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 12:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

hmm i just have an additional question though. Lets say the mem is imcompatible with the motherboard, would or could that cause my problem where my monitor does not receive signals? my bios does not show up at all. if i remove the memory completely, i do get the beep error code for memory not installed. but still no signals going to my monitor. just some questions i was wondering about just now :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 03:36 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Just means the system is not posting, normal for mem issue.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multimedia Display.. with temp? nick_black Display Units 0 February 11, 2008 07:36 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Conroe turn on = no display Moneyless Troubleshooting 7 May 28, 2007 05:30 AM