Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2008, 10:13 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I'm slightly embarrassed to admit this, but in the interests of helping others I figured I would. I was the no post issue with my brand new P5K-E Wifi Edition. I tried different configurations of my RAM, I took out the video card... etc. etc.... I was all set to take my RAM back to the store tomorrow and exchange for another kind to see if THAT would work. Then, just somehow randomly I perused through the motherboard manual and hit upon just the right page that pointed out I had to have another power connector hooked up to the board. I remember wondering about the connector, but figured I had done the 24 pin power connector so that was all I needed. Turns out plugging in power to that connector was exactly what I needed, and now I'm off to the races.

Ideally this was a pointless post because most people RTFM (properly).

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2008, 10:36 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

No worries, I just completed a build after work tonight. Did my usual double check of all connections, hit the button and nothing. Recheck all connections inside, try again, still no power. Swear a little, then I figure out that the power cord I was plugged into ran into a lamp socket. You know, the ones you control with a switch in the wall? Flick light switch, hit power button, and it all works beautifully now.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 12:20 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Yeah we all make awesome mistakes like that. It's all part of the fun!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2008, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 170
Default

did you test the processor? what brand is your psu? 460w seems to be abit low
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multimedia Display.. with temp? nick_black Display Units 0 February 11, 2008 07:36 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Conroe turn on = no display Moneyless Troubleshooting 7 May 28, 2007 05:30 AM