Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 03:48 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default memory

Have a word with asus to see what memory*manufacturer is supported and go from there.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 04:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Have a word with asus to see what memory*manufacturer is supported and go from there.
P5K is pretty compatible with every type of memory out there. I'd say its more like improperly setup memory or bad memory controller.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 04:22 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default cpu memory controller?

yep i see what you mean enaberif-sorry guys i hadnt read the above comments as you all of course suggested looking at supported mem!!!
I know my opteron wouldnt post with dual channel transcend RAM..perhaps a cpu mem compatibility problem as well?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 07:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
yep i see what you mean enaberif-sorry guys i hadnt read the above comments as you all of course suggested looking at supported mem!!!
I know my opteron wouldnt post with dual channel transcend RAM..perhaps a cpu mem compatibility problem as well?
That's an AMD specific issue due to the built-in memory controller on the AMD procs, not something you'd see on Intel chips.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2007, 07:40 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default well i guess its pretty much narrowed down

Not much left to troubleshoot then. Maybe I should stick to eating tasty pies!
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2007, 05:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks alot for all your input!

I'm heading to the shop today where i got the motherboard, gonna have them check if its defect and if not, try with another type of mem. will post back later what works and what did not.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2007, 07:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 7
Default

so here's the latest news on this issue for those interrested, if any :)

went to the shop, they tested the motherboard and it turns out, it was defect. I refused to bring home another unless they could test it for me first. they went through 5 motherboards which all turned out to be defect. Supposedly they've received a batch of defect p5k's from asus. So to anyone having similar problems regarding p5k, if the troubleshooting tips i got from this thread does not work, you might have received a copy from a bad batch :)

they gave me a p5k premium board without having to pay for the additional cost..yay. so now all is good.

i'll probably be back when i overclocked everything and messed up somewhere along the road hehe
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2007, 07:28 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synapse08 View Post
so here's the latest news on this issue for those interrested, if any :)

went to the shop, they tested the motherboard and it turns out, it was defect. I refused to bring home another unless they could test it for me first. they went through 5 motherboards which all turned out to be defect. Supposedly they've received a batch of defect p5k's from asus. So to anyone having similar problems regarding p5k, if the troubleshooting tips i got from this thread does not work, you might have received a copy from a bad batch :)

they gave me a p5k premium board without having to pay for the additional cost..yay. so now all is good.

i'll probably be back when i overclocked everything and messed up somewhere along the road hehe
Thanks for taking the time to drop back in with that info. Could save somebody a lot of grief down the line.

Let us know how you make out with your new build!!
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2007, 10:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default

hello all, just joined to reply to this forum...

i've got the same issues and am going back to the store for my 3rd board tomorrow - i had some links posted but need at least one post to do that... so stay tuned
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multimedia Display.. with temp? nick_black Display Units 0 February 11, 2008 07:36 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Conroe turn on = no display Moneyless Troubleshooting 7 May 28, 2007 05:30 AM