Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2009, 11:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Unhappy E8400 and asus p5q-e does not start

Hello everyone, my problem is that my friends computer doesn't start at all. All it does is when started from power button (chassic front panel u know ) the fans start to roll, but nothing else is happening, no picture on screen, no beeping from motherboard just nothing! And before that it did go to windows and my friend overclocked the cpu with stock cooler (3.5ghz). Already reseted bios two times and it didn't work. Is there anything else to do anymore or is that cpu gone?
Specs of the computer:
cpu Intel E8400
gpu sapphire 4650
ram 4gb kingston hyperx 1066
psu antec earthwatts 500w (antec sonata 3)
and some old sata hdd propably seagate 320gb

Thanks for all help for noobie :help:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 12:00 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

10 Step "No Post" BIOS Recovery Guide
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 12:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Forgot to mention that with those over clock settings it did go windows but then all "fade to black" Is it possible that cpu have burned @ 3.5Ghz? it doesn't sound huge clocks to me, becase my E6600 with stock cooler vent to 3.2ghz stable and everytime it have over warmed it have started after 10min cooling time (even with no cooler) Just asking those things cause I get to my friend at 6pm and would be nice to know already that someone could say that it's impossible that cpu has burned cause it's the most expensive part in that computer.

Last edited by marse; October 2, 2009 at 02:34 AM. Reason: klock time, can't be 18pm, not easy to be finnish in english forum
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 12:57 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I doubt it would be the cpu, but that would depend on the settings.

Do you have another psu you can try?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 01:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I dunno, he have old amd computer, but that psu doesn't fit intel or does it? I'm quite sure that it have no 20+4 pin connector, only 20pin. But I maybe can take my own with me but is it any matter that is the psu atx v2.0 or 2.2? And that computer is quite new. Settings were 9x395 and voltage @auto.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 01:18 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marse View Post
I dunno, he have old amd computer, but that psu doesn't fit intel or does it? I'm quite sure that it have no 20+4 pin connector, only 20pin. But I maybe can take my own with me but is it any matter that is the psu atx v2.0 or 2.2? And that computer is quite new. Settings were 9x395 and voltage @auto.
voltage at auto?

urgh.. scary.

Hope nothing got wrecked.

I say do a full cmos reset and new psu.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 04:45 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Unplug it, remove the CMOS battery and wait about 10minutes. Then put the battery back in and plug it in. The fans will most likely start then stop when you hit the power button, give it a minute and it should boot.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 07:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I had the same problem and I did a number of things which you may wnat ot try out to see if that will work.

Take a standard eraser (like the one used in class) and rub the eraser on the gold pins of your memory modules. This is to clear them of any static energy.
You can try interchanging the modules.
What worked for me was that I used the eraser method on the GPU pins and it worked.

Try it out and let us know if they help. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 07:33 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I don't think that the CPU is dead, we have see some get really hard treatment. Normal time I would say that...dead mobo just died on OC. Try to look at any visible mosfet (is that the good word? ) or capacitor on the board to see if none have burned or busted. Enaberif is also right. Most of the time Cmos can do a pretty good job XD take us up to date with the issue;)

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 08:46 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

auto voltage will go way to high bad idea. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E8400 on P5Q pro turbo Dar_ell Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 August 23, 2009 10:08 PM
can't seem to get stable. e8400 + P5Q-Pro. Please help. The MAX Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 March 25, 2009 03:03 PM
E8400 @ 3.6 P5Q-E Help kuro89 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 25 March 11, 2009 04:37 PM
Overclocking e8400 on a p5Q pro serenity CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 4, 2009 03:57 PM
Asus P5Q-E and E8400 OC help Alwaysrun Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 39 October 11, 2008 12:29 PM