Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 06:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default Weird bug - form1

Hi,

Im using a eeepc 1000He right now and I have that weird bug that always happens.

There is a "form1" program wich is running everytime I click or run anything on the computer(It is not a form from excel). It is benine, I believe, but still disturbing and stealing space on my so little screen ;)

Anyone has that bug?
Is it related to a winxp update?

I'll provide a screenshot : http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/6995/28964243.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 09:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

This is a common issue we see with Office 2007 or windows explorer 8, disable windows explorer 8 and see what it does.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 10:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Cant find anything about this on google, do you have a link to windows site explaining that bug?

Also, im using IE 8, but i dont really want to use firefox.

thx for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:32 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I don't think that Microsoft really state on that. It's a issue I figure at job after trying everything to wipe it a colleague tell me try to disable IE 8 it's full of bug and it was fixed. If you don't want firefox there is also Opera wich is a pretty good browser or go down to IE 7. Give it a try to see if it can fix your problem.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 10:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

I'll try that.

Thank you for the help, will let your know if switching to firefox works ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug of Sorts Arinoth Suggestions & Feedback 4 June 26, 2009 08:54 AM
Any One Have The RC Bug? reaverclan Off Topic 19 April 26, 2009 09:21 PM
Th Dr. gave me the bug. Sniper Water Cooling 39 December 3, 2008 09:47 AM
NEED HELP with a Biostar Motherboard on Vista 64 (weird bug) db23 Troubleshooting 3 October 1, 2007 03:08 PM
EH? is that a bug or something ? Patriote Suggestions & Feedback 5 April 16, 2007 06:13 PM