Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 11:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default Rampage Formula + 4 x 2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 RAM

Hi guys,

I've searched far and wide for a proper answer to a problem that most owners of the ASUS Rampage Formula have been running into when trying to boot up with all four RAM DIMM slots occupied. In most cases like mine, the attempt is made to install four 2GB sticks in slots A1, A2, B1 and B2 and then boot up the unit but it will always fail to POST.

Initially, according to Corsair's asktheramguy.com forums, they tell you to up the DRAM voltage to 2.1V and up the NB voltage by 0.05V to somewhere between 1.35 to 1.45V. I've done this and it does not work. Checked all four sticks of RAM and even swapped them around the slots. System will POST perfectly using only 4GB of RAM but will consistantly fail to POST on anything more. Someone then suggested lowering the RAM speed to DDR2-667 or 800 (as opposed to the 1066 I used to run at) and I did but to no avail.

All four sticks are version 1.1 from Corsair so nothing out of whack there. I've updated my BIOS to 0902 (latest as of May 2009) and still nothing.

Still scratching my head here.

Any ideas?

Frost
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 11:43 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Presumably all passed memtest when run in pairs/solos?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 11:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

Ran memtest86+ on single sticks with USB Native support disabled as per asktheramguy.com

No faults. Definitely not the RAM!
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 08:05 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

could be the board then. my buddy always complained about the same problem. he fixed it by chucking it out the window and buying a classified.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 08:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I have 1 and have never had a problem with it at all amazing board ( x48 chipset overclocks great ) has way more bios features then you will every need
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 11:35 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

Cowboy, I like the board. It POSTs just fine when only 4GB of either the old or new RAM installed in either two of the four available slots. Please don't say stuff like that, it does not help.

Gingerbee, I agree, the BIOS is ridiculously customizable and I love it but it will not tell me why it fails to POST aside from "DETRAM". Memtest says the RAM is fine in over 3 passes.

Frost
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 11:36 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frost View Post
Cowboy, I like the board. It POSTs just fine when only 4GB of either the old or new RAM installed in either two of the four available slots. Please don't say stuff like that, it does not help.
Alright fine,
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 04:47 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,876

My System Specs

Default

Have you bumped up your NB voltage even more?

My Maximus Formula was fine with 4 DIMMs (4GB total) of DDR2-800 while running the Rampage BIOS, which I ran at 850MHz.

Also compare the voltages you set to the ones displayed on the Hardware Monitor page in the BIOS. You'll see they never match, so increase the settings until you get the proper number for real.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

I guess I could go higher on the NB voltage but I'm worried about going too too high. When I crank up the NB voltage and check on Hardware Monitor, it does go up to whatever I set it to so I'm not sure what you mean by my setting versus actual. I'll bump it by 0.05V again and see what happens.

Frost
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:15 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,876

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frost View Post
I guess I could go higher on the NB voltage but I'm worried about going too too high. When I crank up the NB voltage and check on Hardware Monitor, it does go up to whatever I set it to so I'm not sure what you mean by my setting versus actual. I'll bump it by 0.05V again and see what happens.

Frost
Well on my Maximus it's way off so that's why I mentioned it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Update Recommendation - Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800MHz Yoda8232 RAM 10 May 18, 2009 10:49 PM
FS: Rampage Formula and Striker II Formula MINT! Nademon Buy/Sell & Trade 24 November 24, 2008 11:43 PM
FS: Maximus Formula, Crucial Ballistix 2GB, X-Fi, Corsair 650W, 150gb Raptor +more Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 17 August 24, 2008 01:50 PM
FS: Corsair Dominators PC8500 2X2 GB (1133 MHz!!!) and E8400 zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 15, 2008 06:21 PM
Tech Gage reviews: Corsair 2GB DOMINATOR XMS2-9136 Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 February 26, 2007 07:02 AM