Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 05:43 AM
OTZ OTZ is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Aylmer, ON
Posts: 7
Default CPU voltage not changing

Ok, so I've had my Q6600 (G0) @ 3GHz on stock voltage (1.27) for about two years now, and I thought that it was about time to go to 3.2 or 3.4 - so I bumped the FSB and the voltage to 1.28 to attempt 3.2. It boots fine, however CPUID and ASUS Probe still show the old voltage setting - 1.27. Running OCCO or Prime shows me errors on CPU1, so it's not stable...even if I change the voltage to 1.3, there's no registered change in any of the hardware monitors (except BIOS).

My mobo is a P5K.

Any thoughts? Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 06:40 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya cpu-z is not always 100% right. i would not worry about it at all just check what it says max vcore is at full load
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd issue with overclocking and CPU voltage Arundor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 8, 2009 01:09 PM
CPU core voltage Gellidius Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 May 15, 2009 10:01 AM
CL changing to 4.0? somecanadianguy RAM 4 April 20, 2009 04:18 PM
changing cooling gingerbee Water Cooling 2 April 17, 2009 09:45 PM
Rampage formula setting cpu voltage...help!!! CraigHf Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 May 29, 2008 03:01 PM