Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 08:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I think I got the issue resolved.
Whenever I ran OCCT with medium or large data sets, it locked up immediately after the test started (1-3 seconds). CPU did not even have time to warm up. Small data set ran fine.
I increased voltage to 1.7. It still locked up. But since I increased voltage to 1.8 it has been stable. I ran OCCT for both medium and large datasets and no errors/lockups. I was able to install windows updates no problem (before, it was guaranteed to lock up).
My RAM is supposed to be rated at 1.5V (says right on the chip). Is it sufficient grounds for a return? Would you bother?
Are there any drawbacks to running it at a voltage so much higher than the manufacturer's rating?

Thanks,
jarko
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 10:09 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default

well if you overvoltage it she will die probably soon so you will be ok for a RMA not in a long time;)

Ask for more.
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 01:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,895

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarko View Post
I think I got the issue resolved.
Whenever I ran OCCT with medium or large data sets, it locked up immediately after the test started (1-3 seconds). CPU did not even have time to warm up. Small data set ran fine.
I increased voltage to 1.7. It still locked up. But since I increased voltage to 1.8 it has been stable. I ran OCCT for both medium and large datasets and no errors/lockups. I was able to install windows updates no problem (before, it was guaranteed to lock up).
My RAM is supposed to be rated at 1.5V (says right on the chip). Is it sufficient grounds for a return? Would you bother?
Are there any drawbacks to running it at a voltage so much higher than the manufacturer's rating?

Thanks,
jarko
Is that 1.5 on the sticker or is it in SPD? 1.5 sounds like the SPD. Most higher end memory is rated for higher mem voltage to get their rated speeds.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 05:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Is that 1.5 on the sticker or is it in SPD? 1.5 sounds like the SPD. Most higher end memory is rated for higher mem voltage to get their rated speeds.
The 1.5V is on the label that's on the memory module. What is SPD?
I know that before I started tweaking memory settings in BIOS, the voltage was set to 1.6 (in Auto).
By the way, I was able to bring it down to 1.75V and it is still stable.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 05:53 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,732
Default

spd= how fast of speed of time it take to read or write memory, 1.5 millisecond

usally its the last part of the chip number string with -1.5

note over voltage is suicide on hardware for shortens the life span of equipment an need extra cooling (phase change) if go beyond manu spec's
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 12:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I was able to check the spd ratings through CPU-Z and it does say 1.5v the same as label on the chip.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 05:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Just to let everyone know, I contacted Corsair support and it is fine to run this memory with the increased voltage as the maximum is 2.0V.
Thanks for all your help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet freezes following connection/disconnection to BT? chouchou Networking 7 April 2, 2009 08:38 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 02:48 PM
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 04:18 PM
Memtest Freezes appplejack RAM 2 December 22, 2008 02:05 PM
System freezes at post. DeVries CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 07:10 AM