Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2009, 08:11 PM
crispex's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default RAID 0 Error

Well, I realize it's been an exceedingly long time since I've posted here, and that my first post after so long probably shouldn't be one that's asking for help...

but it is.

Some of you may vaguely remember my build, and the quite enthusiastic build-log that I created here. It hasn't really gone anywhere. Such is life.

On to the problem I'm here for. As stated in the title, there's an error involving RAID 0.

I have a 3 x 640GB WD RAID 0 array, and on booting the system about three days ago, the RAID status screen presented a bright red "ERROR OCCURRED" next to drive #3. I thought all was lost, and that it wouldn't even boot (come on, it's RAID 0. Picky doesn't cover it)... but here I am, and it's still running. My problem is, even though I know a number of things that could be done, I'm afraid to execute any of them without first asking for advice. I don't even want to turn the bugger off.

According to things like HD Tuner, something less than 2GB, but more than 1GB, of one of the HDD's is actually damaged in some way.


"HD Tune: Intel Raid 0 Volume Error Scan

Scanned data : -266451 MB (1920 GB)
Damaged Blocks : 0.1 % (2 x 732MB)

Assuming a 50x50 cube chart, left-right, top-to-bottom reading orientation...

2 red 'Damaged' cubes appeared in blocks 149 and 150, respectively."

Anything anyone can think of to help me out here would be appreciated.
__________________
If it ain't rocket powered, it ain't worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2009, 10:17 PM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default

I have heard of some better raid controllers that can move data to allow for changing your RAID setup but (as far as I know, which isn't very far) the software is proprietary and tend to be for server cla$$ controllers. For on board controllers I've seen only limited capability for data migration such as changing your raid from 0+1 to 5. Others probably know more but that's what I have seen to date.
What I would do would be to image your data with Ghost or Acronis (you'll need a drive big enough to hold your data of course), then remove the bad drive and re-format 2 a 2 drive RAID0 assuming you want to go that way.
Acronis True Image is free right now from WD btw.
Don't know if that helps but good luck.
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2009, 11:51 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Backup your data as soon as possible, and/or ghost it, rip it down, replace the bad drive, then rebuild/image the array.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2009, 06:36 PM
crispex's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Hmm.

Well, the original plan was to just ghost the main 600GB partition onto the 1TB drive I have, and then boot from that. (Really, I have left most of my storage space untouched.)

I would then tear down the RAID array, and diagnose the three drives separately. I can only hope and dream that there is some way to just grind the bad sectors out... I've heard that that can be done; grind a given faulty section of a HDD down a bit, and it's good as new. Valid statement? Way to do it? I don't know.

(Edit:)
MonsterSound, thanks for that link. I never realized WD had something like that. I'm going to use that to do what I just wrote about.
__________________
If it ain't rocket powered, it ain't worth it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H Error silent1mezzo HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 September 15, 2009 02:39 PM
GRUB error 22 JupiterTrooper O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 May 1, 2009 03:57 PM
Opera error Kilauea Suggestions & Feedback 6 September 5, 2008 05:59 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Pricing Error?? oldbetang RAM 37 February 14, 2008 10:41 PM