Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 09:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default Mysterious CPU usage

After reading Kilaeu's problems, I just remembered one of my own.

Every so often my computer will just start lagging like a mofo. When I check my Task Manager sure enough, it will say that my cpu is at 100% usage. The funny thing is, there are no games, no hardware intensive programs actually running.

I check through the processes and opened programs and the cpu usage of all my processes and programs do not even come close to 100% when added up, they don't even total 20%. Even after closing every single program - except for the ones that are needed for windows to run - it still shows 100% cpu usage.

The only way for me to remedy the situation it seems, is to restart my computer. Now I've heard of programs and games having memory leaks, but I've never heard of a cpu leak before.



Oh and another problem that requires a restart is sometimes I will not even be able to connect to my router. The internet still works on the other computers, but the router cannot be accessed from my computer unless I restart the computer. Not sure if this has anything to do with my CPU problem though.


Any help is appreciated guys :D thx
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

vista
superfetch
indexing

nuff said
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Can you see which process is causing the 100%? Taskmanager, Processes, sort by CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:18 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
vista
superfetch
indexing

nuff said
+1 for that. Indexing is the first thing to disable in Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:42 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

k so I've disabled superfetching and indexing, hopefully that should solve things :D

thx again :D


Just strange why neither of those things showed up on the task manager
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 06:35 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

do you use an old version of zone alarm?

i used to have that same problem a couple of years back with the then current version of Zone Alarm; i had to reboot every now and then.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 01:44 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Run Process Explorer and watch DPC or Hardware Interrupts.
You can take a look at DPC Latency Checker too. All green?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 02:00 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

It's windows defender. ;) look into it!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 05:08 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

I know steam locks my PC at 50% usage, it doesn't even work either
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 06:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

sometimes updates run in the back ground. I used to hate it when online gaming in a competition it would happen almost every dam time. this was before I knew about the admin services settings and turning off allot of things and just updating once a week manually
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious Death Just a Few Houses Down misterlarry Off Topic 1 August 29, 2009 02:54 PM
CPU usage with GPU client paused... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 July 22, 2009 03:24 PM
Mysterious NCIX webpage? CMetaphor Off Topic 12 July 8, 2009 11:01 AM
Mysterious Freezing Rooke Troubleshooting 4 October 27, 2008 07:19 PM
strange 100% cpu usage CTA Off Topic 17 August 26, 2008 07:39 PM