Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 04:43 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 326
Default Dual Channel RAM issue

Hey everyone, as my worklog now states my rig is up and running but I cannot find the camera anywhere...

However I'm having one issue. Right now I'm unable to get my RAM running in dual channel mode. It's only running in single channel no matter which placement I use on the motherboard.

I've tried both of the following and neither worked


[0] [1] [2] [3]
[X] [ ] [X] [ ]
[X] [X] [ ] [ ]

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:20 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,439
Default

what version of bios you have now ?

for version 0803 has fixes for memory and current is 0903 asus D/L

also (Ram) for MB QVL the muskin p/n is 996657 (4gig(2gbX2) 7-7-7-20 pc1600 and 998659(6gig(2gbX3)9-9-9-24 pc1600
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:30 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 326
Default

Right now I'm still on 0302
Didn't even think of that being the issue.
Would the ASUSUpdate utility actually be useful here? Or should I find a USB key and update it that way? I've NEVER done a BIOS update, LOL
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:35 AM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

I just use the USB key method. EZ flash has always worked wonderfully for my bios updates.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:39 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 326
Default

Now to find a USB key... feck this may take a while XD
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:53 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,439
Default

ASUSUpdate utility

must have good connection and stable system

also use a UPS(uninterruprtable power supply) incase loss of power while programing bios....resaults DOA MB

WARNING if not confident usb flashing... have someone you know do it for you that has sussfully done in past

Make Sure you Have the Correct Bios for your MB model and version of MB (eg V.1, V.1.2)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 06:06 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 326
Default

Done, updated to 0903 without any issues using EZ Flash! Just saved to my spare HDD and stuck in in the eSATA port. Issue still not resolved... *opens up his motherboard User Guide for the first time...*

Edit: Well, need to power down and re-locate the memory into the first two slots. ASUS did something right and put the dual-channel slots side-by-side instead of staggered... I was wondering why the color coding for the dual channel wasn't existant... time to move one module and see if the new BIOS makes a difference. Will update when done.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 06:25 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 326
Default

Alright, thanks for the help guys! Issue is now resolved, 4GB (2x2GB) Now running in dual-channel!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 08:01 AM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

good stuff! I know I'd be irritated if I couldn't get DDR to work. Glad you got it up and running.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel DDR3 RAM AmuseMe RAM 9 August 11, 2009 03:53 PM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 12:14 PM
[FS] Samsung 1GB DDR2 Dual Channel PC2-5300 SODIMM RAM rbinc Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 11, 2008 07:23 PM
best ram configuration - extra2g or dual channel 2x1g ccm001 RAM 10 March 25, 2008 08:58 PM
Dual Channel issue with AMD 3500+ 939 ebdoradz RAM 3 January 21, 2008 03:48 PM