Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 08:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 28
Default on screen keyboard

hey, im having a problem with the on-screen keyboard on vista basic. It keeps starting on start up, not sure how to disable it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 10:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

It didnt somehow get added to your "startup" folder in your start/programs menu did it?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 03:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
It didnt somehow get added to your "startup" folder in your start/programs menu did it?

nope, dat folder is empty
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 07:19 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

start --> control panel --> ease of access center

select "use the computer without a mouse or keyboard"

make sure "Use On-Screen Keyboard" is not checked



that should do it
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 07:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
start --> control panel --> ease of access center

select "use the computer without a mouse or keyboard"

make sure "Use On-Screen Keyboard" is not checked



that should do it


nope, still commin up at start up. any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 07:37 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

system restore :P
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 08:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

start/run MSCONFIG go to the "Startup" tab, uncheck EVERYTHING reboot, if it goes away check the things you want an hopefully the one that it is, is obvious enough to leave unchecked.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 06:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 28
Default

i did the system restore and its not listed in the msconfig.. still nothing, i dont understand...
any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 04:21 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick question.

Did you install any drivers for a pen tablet like the Wacom Bamboo?

I just reinstalled mine and I am reminded of why I hate those drivers! They automatically turn on some Tablet PC function in Vista. I am going to have to look for a solution to this over at Wacom.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming from one screen. Kayen Off Topic 4 August 6, 2009 05:43 PM
On screen keyboard Bones O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 April 22, 2009 09:38 PM
10 screen computer phil3_66666 Video Cards 5 November 11, 2008 11:24 AM
No image on screen SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 September 7, 2008 11:37 AM
Plasma screen Tazer-[X] Display Units 6 July 21, 2008 01:17 PM