Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 06:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Default Random BSoDs, cannot nail down reason.

Hey there Canucks, this problem has sort of morphed out of other problems... but here is where I stand now.

I recently bought a custom pre-built PC from NCIX and was extremly satisfied with the system.

I decided I wanted to do a bit of an OC to get a little more kick out of the system.

My CPU is a Phenom II x3 720 BE, stock set at 14x, 1.325V which I OC'ed to 17x with 1.440V. Which was the smallest voltage I could give it to even run P95 for over an hour.

Last night I was able to run P95 for over 10hrs and figured I had a winner and started playing some games, which went succesfully for the next few days. One night when I went to turn off the PC and I got a 0xA stop error, I loaded up the minidmp and noticed the following:

Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe (nt+5dad7)

I did some googling and found out that it may be bad memory. I went and grabbed a copy of memtest86+ and let it run for the day. It turned up negative after 5 runs. Relived I closed it down and decided to give the voltage a little bump (1.426V to 1.440v). I fired up P95 and let it run. It throught 3 hrs before crapping out, giving me this in the dump file...

Probably caused by : bcmw1564.sys (bcmw1564+57032)

Which I googled, and nothing came up. Now I'm confused, I have no idea where to go from here. I'm going to drop everything back to stock and let P95 run, which should simply spit out everything is ok, hopefully, or I might have bigger problems.

Here are the sys specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom II x3 720 BE
GPU: ASUS EAH4870 DK 1gig
RAM: GSkill 4gig DDR3-1333MHz 9-9-9-24
HD: Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
Mobo: Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P AMD790X
PSU: Corsair TX750W

Help? I'm pretty much willing to try anything at this point. Let me know what to do!

I should note, ambient temps are around 27C and p95 load temps are around 34C max.

One more thing, all the BSoD I've gotten have been 0xA I believe, I haven't caught them all, but all the ones I have, have been that. They also where IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL errors, which could be a multitude of things.

Just ran driver verifier, and it threw a STOP error of 0xD1, a driver error on usbechi.sys

Still don't know where to go, changed RAM timings from Auto to Manual and left them where they were. Also, running chkdsk right now.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 07:02 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Your RAM is fine, so you may have just had an unstable overclock. It could also be that your OS is pooched now too.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 07:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Default

So its probably worth reinstalling Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 07:18 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

drop your clocks to normal, test your system.

IE: sfc and chkdsk

If it passes you're okay. It probably will.

This is what I do to overclock, and I hope that people like 3oh6 aren't watching.

Read online what clocks people are getting and at what voltage. The find out the maximal SAFE voltage for your processor.

Mine is supposed to be 1.5 to 1.55, depending on who you ask. I would set the voltage to 1.5v and then keep clocking it up until it fails. Drop down a step until it's stable again, then drop voltage until it fails. Bump the voltage back up one notch and then do a 24hr Orthos run. If it's stable then I consider that an "ok" clock.

There is much more to it that you could do, but that's the cheap and dirty way of doing it, in my experience.

Anyone else have comments on my barbarianistic ways?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 07:26 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

maybe its is ram too...

i had trouble with my ram and im running a similar setup...

had to give a bit more volt to the ram to get those sucker run properly
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 07:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Default

The RAM is rated for 1.5 to 1.6V, when I try to kick the voltage up (MIT setting DDR3 Voltage) it goes from "Normal" to +0.05, which gives me a voltage of 1.65V. Should I really need to knock the voltage up above 1.6V to make it run properly?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 02:55 PM
Meta|Gear's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Default

I had the same problem as you but with a UD3P, i could not get 3.6 stable or even 3.2 even at 1.475v.
__________________
RFD

Intel i5 2500K | Corsair H50 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H | 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1600Mhz | R9 270X | Antec Gamer 900W
Kingston 64GB V100 - WD Black 500GB - WD Green 1.5TB | CM HAF 922 | Asus VW246H
| Logitech G15 v2 | Logitech G9x
| Logitech G930
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 05:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P AMD790X call for pc1600 ram under QVL D/L supports GSkill P/N F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK

other is chipset drivers 2009/08/14 version 8.631
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 06:20 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenrise View Post
The RAM is rated for 1.5 to 1.6V, when I try to kick the voltage up (MIT setting DDR3 Voltage) it goes from "Normal" to +0.05, which gives me a voltage of 1.65V. Should I really need to knock the voltage up above 1.6V to make it run properly?
Yes you may. I usually go 10-15% above rated specs if I have to. So for 1.6v+.24(15%)=1.84v is the max I would try. Typically for ram a small voltage bump is all that is needed.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random BSODs on Prime stable system. Realityshift Troubleshooting 17 March 17, 2009 10:13 PM
What is your reason for charity mailaw Off Topic 12 October 26, 2008 09:15 PM
Some strange BSODs zlojack Troubleshooting 11 September 24, 2008 11:28 AM
Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM? Urotsukidoji RAM 45 September 16, 2008 07:47 PM
Any reason not to consider.... (really need advice) Nodscene CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 30, 2008 07:18 AM