Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 09:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default P5K-Deluxe Wifi/AP unable to see SATA

I have like the topic say this Asus board with the Beta BIOS 0501.

I have 2 WD Raptor 74GB SATA (WD740ADFD)
And for data/backup a WD 500GB SATA (WD5000YS)

This is the SATA connectors picture.



From the manual the ports are
SATA1(Red) SATA3(Black)
SATA2(Red) SATA4(Black)
SATA5(Red) SATA6(Red)

I have try connecting my drive like this.
The 500GB is connected to the SATA3 (Detected in Bios)
One Raptor drive to SATA1 and the Second Raptor to SATA2 (None of those 2 are detected in the Bios)

The board is currently using the default bios settings (IDE mode) and I have try using AHCI but same problem.

Is there a specific ports where I should connect the 2 raptors drive if I am looking to configure those in RAID 0.

Again from the manual it say's
Connector-------Color---Setting--Use
SATA1/2/5/6----Red----Master---Boot Disk
SATA3/4---------Black--Slave-----Data Disk

This is why I have connected the 2 raptors on 1 & 2 and use the 500gb in 3 but I can only see the 500GB so SATA3 in the bios.

Anyone knows what's the way to get them detected in bios?

I am using a IDE DVD/Drive

Last edited by neurobashing; August 14, 2007 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 10:30 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

AHCi needs drivers to be installed for installing XP or Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 10:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

I understand it does but when using the default bios config there configure as IDE so there is no driver needed and still I am unable to detect the Raptors drive located in SATA1 & SATA2 and thats using IDE mode it only show the 500gb drive connected in the SATA3 port.

Is there specific SATA ports I should be using since I would like to get RAID 0 for the 2 Raptor drive and use the 500gb as a Backup/Data drive or is using SATA1 & SATA2 with the 2 raptor that will be RAID 0 and SATA3 for the 500GB is correct?...pretty sure it's not since 1 & 2 don't even show up in the bios.

Last edited by neurobashing; August 14, 2007 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Try entering the raid configuration. I had to hit F10 and manually detect my drives on my 680i. I was using two raptor 150's in raid 0 configuration. Hope this helps...
__________________
INTEL Conroe E6700
EVGA NVIDIA 680i Rev A1
OCZ 4GB DDR2 PC2-8500 Platinum Revision 2
ATI Radeon 4890
2 x Western Digital Raptor 150GB
ThermalTake TOUGHPOWER 750W (Modular)
Silverstone TJ09 Black w/ window
Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme
Logitech G15
Logitech MX518
Asus 18x SATA w/ Lightscribe
2 x Dell FPW2407 Rev A04
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 11:58 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

I stand to be corrected, but I'm not sure you can run raid functions while in IDE mode.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 12:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

I use IDE mode since the first thing I would like to see is that my raptor drive get detected in the bios untill I can see them in the bios I aint gona change the IDE to RAID mode since it's pointless they arent detected.

IDE mode is currently used only untill I can see my 2 raptor in the bios
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 07:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Hate to tell you but this board is really bad for this, I had a incident today where I had to rma this board twice before completely changing it for something else.

Your experiencing the common problem with this.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2007, 07:39 AM
Dus Dus is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Default

This is the reason I'm not getting this board. I keep reading about people and their RAID problems. Forget that sh*t!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 20 February 4, 2008 03:15 PM
Asus P5B-Deluxe Wifi/AP motherboard + MOSFET waterblocks Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 12, 2008 12:50 PM
Sata Problem on Asus P5K-Deluxe WIFI/AP neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 14, 2007 07:50 PM
ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP review by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 16, 2007 09:25 AM