Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:08 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I believe that your raid mode settings are in "advanced"
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Mo Power,
GinberBee is right :( I called ASus tecnicall support and they told me that my asus desktop that I bought on best buy, they disabled the RAID or something like that for simplicity and I was what??????????????????????????????????? I am very dissapointed :( he told me that I could buy an extra card for that purposes.

Ginberbee, you were right man, sorry but I was very frustated and still I am very frustated :( any hints what a good sata card that supports raid should be my option? :(
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I believe that your raid mode settings are in "advanced"
No my man :(
I went to advanced and the same shit , I have Controller MODE
IDE / AHCI :( ooooooooooooooohhh well :(
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:19 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

nope under main sata config for the main ahci controller and under advanced for the jimicron ( check the jmicron what is it set to ide,ahci or raid if there's a raid option there then you have raid on the jimicron controller if not? )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Anyway, thanks for all your support and the good intention to help to a newbie / frustated guy who did not know that this system did not come with raid compatbility :(
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

f**kin sorry man they do this and i hate when they do this arrrghhh sorry just venting at best buy ( lowfat or jimbotoronto know a hell a lot more about raid cards then i do sorry and good luck )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

GinberBee,
I wrote already that you were right, I called ASUS technicall support and you were right, this model does not come with RAID support I will have to buy an extra card for that purposes :(
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:24 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sorry thought you might get lucky if the jmicron controller had raid
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks guys, I really appreciate it, that's happens when you are a newbie and you are thinking that you are buying the right system, well at least a good sata card will fix my problem, now I don't know if this shit has space for that purposes, it has a huge video card and almost I can not put anything there.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 11:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I just got a look at the manual. You're missing "enhanced" on your bios main page for your sata setup. That sucks man. If you can return it, go for it and take a small loss if you have to and use your money to build a system that won't be half crippled. I wonder if they disabled your sli features as well.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0 Jake_HT Troubleshooting 15 February 19, 2009 12:54 PM
[FS] Velociraptors, TEC Cooler, GPU waterblock and Misc. buzzkill Buy/Sell & Trade 30 January 28, 2009 08:30 PM
[FS] FS: 150 GB Velociraptors, Q6600 G0, CPU cooler buzzkill Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 30, 2008 06:47 AM
[FS] FS: Western Digital 300 GB Velociraptors zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 5 December 24, 2008 09:31 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM