Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 09:52 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Talking Multi-faceted problem w/ i7 rig! Woot!

Okay okay okay, I've been kinda on this troubleshooting forum too much lately, so I'll give the guys under a bump with as much help as I can offer to make it fair.

So the other day I go to dual-boot XP on my Windows 7 computer using an ~300GB partition I split off from the main partition used for Win7. I lost my legit XP CD, but fortunately I had a backup so I used that.

Popped in disc and re-started. Booted from the disc no problem and it began copying the .cab files for the installation. So it finishes, restarts. Then when it boots from the disc again, it copies the .cab files again! So I restart and try it again, restart and try it again, restart and try it again. No luck. Check in the BIOS and the HDD isn't detected. Switched SATA ports and it was detected by the BIOS. Tried again no luck. Switched back to normal SATA port (and various others) and was detected on all of them, but it would only copy the .cab files and never actually install.

So then I get kinda messed up and see if it would work with Linux. Get my trusty Ubuntu liveCD and boot it. Hard drive detects, files and stuff are intact. Cool. Just to confirm it I grab my Windows 7 disc and go to the disc partitioning portion of the setup. It says that there is no drive detected. For the hell of it I try my XP disc and it detects "A" hard disk, but it says its 135GB and I dont have a 135GB partition on my drive. For the hell of it I try installing XP on there, but it continues to copy .cab files, reboot, copy .cab files again. Dang.

So I get really ticked off and I was wondering if there's something wrong with the HDD itself. Grab a copy of SLAX 6, or GParted, or SysResQCD (one of those, I forgot which one worked) and check the hard drive and it's...corrupted...or something. Neither of the two partitions were intact. Files were gone. I got most my stuff on DVD's anyway so it's no big deal (NBD). So I re-format the whole hard drive and completely wipe the S.O.B. and get two nice ~300GB partitions on my ~600GB or "640GB" drive (yeah I know why it's like that).

Now to try this again. Perhaps it was something with my XP disc so I borrow my buddy's shiny new XP disc. Pop it in and the computer doesn't boot. Lights come on, fans spin, no beep or anything. No BIOS. No POST. Clear CMOS, try again. No luck. Go back again next day and try again. Get into the BIOS, set the system clock and boot priority to HDD first. Reboot. Again, same problem, no POST, no nothing. Little red light on my 4850 is constantly illuminated which is strange because normally when my system boots, it starts, restarts, boots, and the light flickers on and off twice or so during that process.

GREAT! Try it with a P.O.S GT5200 or QS or FX or something, an ancient PCI card from the 1950's I got kicking around. STILL no luck. Tried doing it without video card. Still no luck. It's between the motherboard and the PSU now. What should I do? Opinions?

TL;DR: Tried to simply install XP but got a whole whack of problems instead.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 06:35 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,500

My System Specs

Default

I would pull that hard drive first. It could be screwing up and causing your mobo to not post, or any of the other symptoms you have. Ive personally had this exact problem. Actually, I would do a base-install boot. Minimal everything. Mobo+Ram+gfx. No DVDroms/sound/hdd's etc. I always do my first post with NO periprials to make sure it works. This way I know my system isnt DoA and I'm ready to begin work. And if I run into problems after that its (99%) not the main hardware

But yeah, try just pulling that hard drive first, and see what happens.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 07:33 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

How much ram are you trying to run in it? I had to run 2gb to install the os. then put the extra stuff back in after everything was setup.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:30 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Okay, so just now...

- Disconnected HDD power and SATA connectors. No dice.
- Disconnected DVD power and IDE connectors. No dice.
- Pulled 2 of my 3 sticks of RAM and left 2GB in. DICE!

Sweet. So I set system clock again and blah blah blah. Of course it wouldn't boot since it had nothing to boot from. So I plugged HDD and DVD back in to start installing OS's. Then it didn't work. Pulled them out again, and it STILL doesn't work. Tried with DVD only, no dice. Tried with HDD only, no dice. Disconnected both, tried with 6GB, no dice. LOL WUT?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:34 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

If you're in the Surrey area, I've got a 3gb set of Aeneon you can borrow if you want for troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:48 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

I'd love to but I'm in the Burnaby area, thanks anyways
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:55 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

He's only 8 minutes away at 240kph.....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 10:27 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Well I WISH I had a car, and one that could go half that otherwise I'd be down there like white on rice.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 01:10 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

I suspect either the PSU or Motherboard at this point as well. Perhaps some kind of mini surge, or brownout killed your PSU or MB(and HDD along with it).

Replace the PSU first, see if thats the issue, if not...
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 12:05 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I have a "tester" 1000W PSU I could bring over....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Woot, finally got over 20k in 3dmark06!!! BrianHanna Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 January 13, 2010 01:32 PM
PS3 SLIM - $299 WOOT!!! jcmaz Press Releases & Tech News 61 August 24, 2009 09:13 AM
[FS] Mikes Sale!!! WOOT! CHEAP!!! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 3 March 1, 2009 02:25 PM
Woot PSU is in. BALISTX Power Supplies 5 May 22, 2007 05:34 PM
Multi-PI for multi-cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 5, 2007 02:18 PM