Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 07:39 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default Killing floor issue

so when starting up killing floor my tv will start displaying INVALID FORMAT until i restart.
any ideas on how to fix this?
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 08:27 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

What is killing floor? How are you starting it?
__________________
Current Rig: C2D E6400 @ 3.0GHz, Vendetta II, BFG 8800 GT, OCZ PC6400 8GB, HX520W, 2x WD 500GB HD, Segate 160GB, WD 200 GB HD, Lancool PC-K62, Windows 7 64 bit, Snow Leopard (on the way)

EVGA 680i SLI Motherboard $80 + Qualitas 73GB 10k SCSI $30
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 08:38 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silent1mezzo View Post
What is killing floor? How are you starting it?
lol game.. running it through steam, worked fine on my previous vista 64 install so im guessing is a 7 compatibility issue.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 09:11 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

It is the resolution that killing floor is set to run at. Find out how to change it or start the game with defaults or erase the config files.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 11:48 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
It is the resolution that killing floor is set to run at. Find out how to change it or start the game with defaults or erase the config files.
Then why would it wok fine on the same tv on vista?
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 12:15 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToXic View Post
Then why would it wok fine on the same tv on vista?
I've only had KF on Win7, but I noticed it will open in a windowed mode sometimes, in a very weird resolution, usually 4-8 pixels less than your resolution is. That might be it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 12:17 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Probably like you said before, Windows 7 compatibility issue. I've gotten lots of compatibility issues with Windows 7 in multiple games of mine. Sh*t happens. I would still go ahead with Squeetard's suggestion.

Just a kinda lame troubleshooting suggestion, but this has helped for me, so I'm just going to throw it out there. When you install Windows 7 all or the vast majority of the hardware you have in your rig worked, right? Windows 7 has these pre-included drivers that are IMHO meant for basic operation of Windows 7, i.e. dragging around windows, glass effects, light 3D applications, etc. It works with games and stuff, but not as good as the straight-up drivers from the vendors.

TL;DR: Download and make dang sure you do a right proper job of installing them so that it DOESNT use the Windows 7 drivers. This solved a few issues for me when I would get relatively frequent crashing in GTA San Andreas, GTA IV, and even CoD4.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 04:50 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I had multiple similar issue with steam game and Win 7. After week of troubleshooting I discover that Mass effect was opening in 120Hz wich isn't support by my screen. try to make sur all settings are ok and of course ImmaPC is right take a look at your driver. Win 7 international driver are correct but it's a new OS plenty of bug out there:).

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 05:30 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToXic View Post
Then why would it wok fine on the same tv on vista?
Because Vista is set at a proper resolution that your TV can display. You can change display resolutions in games that differ from your desktop resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 05:01 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
Probably like you said before, Windows 7 compatibility issue. I've gotten lots of compatibility issues with Windows 7 in multiple games of mine. Sh*t happens. I would still go ahead with Squeetard's suggestion.

Just a kinda lame troubleshooting suggestion, but this has helped for me, so I'm just going to throw it out there. When you install Windows 7 all or the vast majority of the hardware you have in your rig worked, right? Windows 7 has these pre-included drivers that are IMHO meant for basic operation of Windows 7, i.e. dragging around windows, glass effects, light 3D applications, etc. It works with games and stuff, but not as good as the straight-up drivers from the vendors.

TL;DR: Download and make dang sure you do a right proper job of installing them so that it DOESNT use the Windows 7 drivers. This solved a few issues for me when I would get relatively frequent crashing in GTA San Andreas, GTA IV, and even CoD4.
i dont use 7's drivers, second i started i went to auzentechs webiste, XFX force, and so on to get my drivers.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desk or Floor? Signal2Noise Cases 38 September 17, 2009 05:49 PM
Um, did they ban weed killing chemicals? cadaveca Off Topic 34 May 28, 2009 04:26 AM
Killing Floor cmac79 Gaming 10 May 17, 2009 09:00 AM
Torrent killing browsing connection? chouchou Troubleshooting 18 February 5, 2009 08:30 AM
Women gets life for killing daughter crazyhorsejohnny Off Topic 8 January 31, 2009 09:03 AM