Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 02:40 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default Sharp TV Woes!!!

Hey HWC,

My Sharp GP3U went blank. I called their call center and they told me that i cannot use the 1920 X 1080 resolution through HDMI when a PS3 can do 1080P through HDMI. Is it suppose to be like that? or is my unit defective???
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 03:28 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Can your TV even do 1080p? I just googled it and it looks like it does but if they told you you can't, that seems a little weird. Have you only hooked the PS3 up to the TV so far? If so, when the PS3 turns on and if it's just a blank screen (make sure you're also on the right input) hold down the power button on the ps3 until it shut's down, then flip the switch at the back to off and then back on, and then try turning it back on and see if it displays anything. See what that does and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 03:29 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

find out what the it native res is? Is it 720p or 1080p
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 03:35 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Well, they are full of crap as the boiler plate on Best Buy states that all 5 inputs take a 1080p. It is marketed as a gamer's monitor for crying out loud!

Five 1080p-compatible terminals (3 HDMI inputs, 2 HD component) ensure images from your game console's 1080p outputs will be as clear as possible. And with the GP3U's incredible 6ms response time, even fast-moving scenes will be crisp and clear.

I would call them back and point that out, as well check your manual, I am sure it states the same.

TV & Video: Televisions: Sharp Aquos 32" 1080p LCD HDTV** (LC32GP3U-R) - Online Only | Best Buy Canada Web Store
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 03:37 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

um lets think about this an hdmi connection that is not max native res supported? ( load of crap )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 03:51 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Can you give us some more info about this issue? Are you using the proper settings in the picture options such as 16:9 or 1:1 pixel mapping?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 04:40 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

I'm using dot by dot mapping, 1920 X 1080 (native res for TV) on 9600GT through one of those 25ft HDMI cables from NCIX

Here's a thread on this TV: Sharp LC-32GP3U review - [H]ard|Forum
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato

Last edited by jcmaz; August 30, 2009 at 05:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 06:49 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

So basically, whenever you switch to 1080 mode the TV goes blank?

Can you tell us what type of HDMI cable you are using?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 06:51 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

YEs Sky and here's the cable i brought: NCIX.com - Buy nGear HDMI Digital Video Cable HDMI Certified 25FT with Right Angle Connectors - NG-HDMI-25RA In Canada..

I've tried the cable with all of the HDMI connectors on the TV.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 07:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default

Can you please a try shorter cable. This tv doesnt take 1080p on VGA input. But you are using HDMI. Did you try any other 1080p device.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sharp's 5-inch PC-Z1 Unknownm Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 27, 2009 03:53 AM
Which LCD TV (LG, Samsung, or Sharp) to get? jcmaz Display Units 45 August 7, 2009 06:11 PM
Sharp Aquos Jon_di2 Display Units 6 October 13, 2008 09:47 PM
42" Toshiba vs Sharp, which to buy? billsan101 Display Units 9 March 11, 2008 02:04 PM