Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 12:22 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default Trouble installing Windows 7 with New Raid 0 Array

Hi folks,
I seriously feel liek ripping out my hair right now.
For the past 4 hours (litterally 4 hours) I have been trying to get my Raid 0 array to work and my windows 7 (technet one) to get installed on it. I have had soooo many problems that when are solved, another problem pops up.

First problem,
RAID BIOS wouldnt load, I fixed that by enabling something otehr than jsut RAID in BIOS.

After that I couldnt get my array to appear on the windows 7 install partition list. I fixed by installing ADDITIONAL drivers.

After that, WIndows 7 jsut simply wouldnt let me install onto the array, it would show me this error: setup was unable to create a new system partition or locate an existing system partition. I fixed it by making my array the first priority hard disk.

Current problem thats reeeally killing me. After all those previous problems it would start to laod as if I was finally done and that it was installing windows 7 onto my array and after an error would pop up saying: windows setup could not reinitialize the deployment engine. To install windwos, restart the installation. So I re started the installation... 3 TIMES!!! It brings up the same bloody error EVERY SINGLE TIME!

Its 12 in the morning and I can feel im so close to finishing this freak of a mess and I get yet another error.

Could somebody pleeease help me!!! PLEEEASE!!

-s288
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 01:01 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

this happened to me installing Vista on a raid 0 array... i had to renable legacy format.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 01:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Some here probably would know your problem exactly. Shayan could you try install Windows 7 on a single drive and see if it works. I also have a P45 chipset, and RAID drivers for the ICHR10 I believe are the same ones that all P45 boards use, though I installed the RC version of Windows 7 on my RAID, I couldn't find any trouble neither did I have to load any drivers.

If nothing helps, you know it's a longer process, and if you have a floppy drive available, you could try install XP on that RAID array just to make sure it's not your hdds acting up..

Sorry I wish I could help, I tried searching on google but encountered very old posts from like 2006, mostly with Win 2000 and Vista, though it's 2:40a.m. (yawn :P)..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 04:47 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Hi folks,
First problem,
RAID BIOS wouldnt load, I fixed that by enabling something otehr than jsut RAID in BIOS.
That's your problem. Set your bios to raid mode on the sata ports. If the config utility does not pop up then don't fix it by using some workaround, solve that issue. Make sure your disks are plugged into the intel sata ports and not the jmicron controlled ones.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:25 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
That's your problem. Set your bios to raid mode on the sata ports. If the config utility does not pop up then don't fix it by using some workaround, solve that issue. Make sure your disks are plugged into the intel sata ports and not the jmicron controlled ones.
Yeah thats how I fixed it. I set my sata ports to raid and apparently it was on IDE.

@ Toxic, I will try that =, thankyouvery much,

@ everybody else, thankyou very much, I will try everything you have said.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:26 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

BTW, toxic, what is legacy format and where do I enable it?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:30 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
That's your problem. Set your bios to raid mode on the sata ports. If the config utility does not pop up then don't fix it by using some workaround, solve that issue. Make sure your disks are plugged into the intel sata ports and not the jmicron controlled ones.
Wait waht? You mean my hard drives should be plugged into one of the 6 orange ones and not one pof the two purple ones that are labbelled as raid slots?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:35 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I'm going to double check that, give me a minute.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:49 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

And there's your mistake. The 6 orange ports are the intel ich10r ports. That is what you want to use. Disable the gigaraid ports, they are probably some cheapo jmicron controller.
Use the orange ports, the 2 closest to the front edge are ports 0 and 1. Set the intel controller to raid mode. On bootup you'll see the 'Hit [ctrl]+i to enter raid config' Go in and make your raid0 array, 128kb stripe size.
Install win7, no additional drivers needed, it will detect and use the right drivers.
Then download and install the 'intel matrix storage manager' software.
Enjoy.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 09:49 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

hey sqeetard, its alright you can stop looking if you still are. I seem to have fixed the problem. All it needed is that after I load the drivers a=it shows me a partition, I had to delete that and create a new one. It seems to be working correctly, thankyou to all your guys' help!
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Having trouble installing Vista Zippoh Troubleshooting 18 December 11, 2008 05:01 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM