Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 12:39 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I'd say yes, because if you use it, go to advanced view look at the properties of your array and enable caching. Got a 20% increase in speed doing that. Also, it runs as a service and will report to you instantly if there is a problem with your array. Also, it installs the latest chipset drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 12:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Actually that reminds me of Nvidia RAID, I used to get notifications sometimes.. Thanks, talking about giga raid (not sure if it's the same as the marvel chip used).. I have 6 sata ports, and 2 i'm not entirely sure, but are not Intel ones, Biostar Tpower P45 is my board, you wouldn't know what it is, and how to disable it..

Sorry to threadjack shayan..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 01:06 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

The 2 extras are controlled by a Marvel chip. Put your dvdrom and non raid drives on it.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 01:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Oh.. Ant not on the ICH thing... I see. I have one hdd (which hopefully soon to be SSD).. and a dvd rom, which I will move to to the other ports..

Thanks Squee :)
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 01:37 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Run your HDD on the ich10 ports and your DVD on the Marvel. There is a performance boost when copying files from one device to another if they are not on the same controller.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 02:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

I thought you said non raid drives on the other 2 sata ports, so I was saying my dvd rom, and my one hdd (non raid, different from the other 2 I have in RAID) will be moved to the other 2 marvell chip operated SATA ports, isn't that what you meant..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 03:56 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
BTW, toxic, what is legacy format and where do I enable it?
under drive formats you should see something with (legacy) in brackets, this has been a problem in the past when using RAID.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 03:59 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

run your raided drives on the ich10r and use the other 2 Marvel sata ports for non raid hdd and dvd rom's
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 05:11 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Legacy is IDE mode, you want to run in AHCI mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Having trouble installing Vista Zippoh Troubleshooting 18 December 11, 2008 05:01 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM