Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 12:44 PM
RONEDOGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dartmouth Nova Scotia
Posts: 122

My System Specs

Default Computer wont oc like it use to with new vid card

my pc specs before issue arised

8800gtx
q9550
8gb ddr2 1066
p5q mother board

i had my pc at 4.16 ghz for about 6 months with this configuration not a single BSOD.

now i have added a gtx260 vid card tot he loop and took out the 8800 obviously . and now the highest i can get is 3.6 ghz

anyone got any suggestions what could cause this?
is it because i have my pci-e freq at 100?
__________________
Get off my lawn boy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 12:51 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Standard PSI-E freq is 100 so no problems there. Did you uninstall your GPU drivers properly? Uninstall, boot into safe mode, run DriverCleaner, reboot to normal OS, install?

Sometimes a computer doesn't like change, so you may have to reset the CMOS and start over.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 12:52 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

power supply off the top of my head
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 12:54 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

I was going to mention psu. Have you checked out the rail configuration? Did your temps change much after you connected the 260 to your loop?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:32 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
power supply off the top of my head
+1. Sounds like a rail issue. This is why I love single raid PSU's. Either that, or as mentioned, temps. But I cant see them jacking that much off a gtx260 getting added in the loop. Unless your flow rate has fallen alot. Any hoses kinked? Check your flow rate and/or temps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:43 PM
RONEDOGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dartmouth Nova Scotia
Posts: 122

My System Specs

Default

computer was a fresh install of windows after install of card so cant be driver issue

temps are the same. its on 2 separate loops. cpu nb on loop one with a 240mm rad. and loop 2 with vcore vid sb and ram with a 240mm rad and a 120mm rad

@3.6 ghz
rite now temps are at idle state core 1-4 around 39-42c and outside diode temp temp is 27c, vid 38c.

coolant is 22c

i checked for leaks or kinks none at all. flow rate seems the same as it was before. cpu block MIGHT not be seated properly because these were the temps i had before when i was at 4.16 ghz.
tonight i might take it off and try to reset the cpu block.

i actually upgraded my fans on the case rite after i installed vid card for extra airflow on the rads. and added proper coolant (i had car rad fluid in there )

wait i did actually Upgrade my power supply... so maybe this 1200 watt cooler master is inferior to my ocz 760 or 780 watt?
__________________
Get off my lawn boy
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:49 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RONEDOGG View Post
wait i did actually Upgrade my power supply... so maybe this 1200 watt cooler master is inferior to my ocz 760 or 780 watt?

No, no. Thats not what we are saying. Check your PS, how many 12v rails does it have and for what amps? We're saying you may be drawing all your 12v power off one rail, and its preventing your CPU from getting enough juice.

For example; Your old ~700w OCZ could of had 2 rails for 35amps each. Your new 1200w could have 4 rails of 25 amps each. If you are using only one rail, you could be swamping the PS on that one rail. Try swapping some of the graphic/hdd/dvd etc connectors with other unused wires on your PSU.

And to answer you in advance of the question: No, there is no way to tell (without opening the PS up) which rail each wire is using.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 02:11 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Check Cooler Master's site for documentation on the rail layout. If all else fails post the exact model of your PSU and somebody might be familiar with that unit or find the info for you.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 02:16 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sagath ftw
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 06:06 PM
RONEDOGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dartmouth Nova Scotia
Posts: 122

My System Specs

Default

hmm all rite i get what you are saying. im gonna do some wire switching tomorrow then see if that helps.
now that you say that that makes total sense.

thanks guys i will post more info once i test this idea out

Cheers
__________________
Get off my lawn boy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Card Wont Boot Rypto Troubleshooting 10 June 28, 2009 12:11 AM
Graphics Card Wont Boot Rypto New Builds 0 June 24, 2009 03:13 PM
computer wont boot, after making change in bios undacova Troubleshooting 5 June 3, 2009 01:02 AM
what vid card should I get? omgwtf Video Cards 17 December 15, 2008 06:34 PM
new vid card cmac79 Video Cards 3 July 29, 2008 12:39 PM