Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 06:48 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default Anyone seen this before?

Built 2 workstations, identical. Foxconn AM2+ mobo and ATI 4380 vid for dual monitors. The problem is the system wont post with both monitors plugged in. Unplug any cable (the one with or without the dvi adapter doesn't matter which one) and it beeps and boots.

Anyone seen this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 07:37 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

There is a post like that in the troubleshooting section I haven't really search for it now but take a look and try to find it. IMO it`s probably a PSU failure but this is only opinion.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 07:40 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Can you swap the PSUs between boxes? My fear on part swaps is that something maybe took down the one PSU and will take the other down, but as they are new builds the case is probably PSU related as you say.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 08:09 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

It's possible the GPU is faulty too since I'm assuming one PC works perfect and the other doesn't?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 08:29 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

or socket not mount fully MB warped

this onboard with card video

or card card
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 10:09 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I had a similiar problem with my original GTX280 the system would boot but would BSOD at the windows startup, turned out to be a faulty card.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 05:28 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,486

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Built 2 workstations, identical. Foxconn AM2+ mobo and ATI 4380 vid for dual monitors. The problem is the system wont post with both monitors plugged in. Unplug any cable (the one with or without the dvi adapter doesn't matter which one) and it beeps and boots.

Anyone seen this?
Id swap the gfx cards as mentioned above. Sounds like a dud.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 06:11 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I guess I wasn't clear enough. I'm having this problem on both systems.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 06:18 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Squee, you testing both systems with the same two monitors? Or two different monitors per system?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 07:07 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

What chipset is the motherboard?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes