Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 08:33 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,597

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I guess I wasn't clear enough. I'm having this problem on both systems.

BIOS issue then?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 10:06 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

I'm curious how you did the initial monitor setup.

IE did you start with 1 monitor , goto video control panel , setup second monitor for 'spanning' , THEN connect the second monitor ?

I've never used an ATI card for duallys , but there may be a special procedure for setup.

BIOS needs to know which monitor is the primary......plugging both in without proper setup might confuse it.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 10:09 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

In the bios there is uaually a "VGA Init Display" or similar, where you can tell the bios which display to initiate first (options are usually PCI, PCI-E16-1, PCI-E16-2, Onboard, etc). Select one and see if that helps.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 09:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
In the bios there is uaually a "VGA Init Display" or similar, where you can tell the bios which display to initiate first (options are usually PCI, PCI-E16-1, PCI-E16-2, Onboard, etc). Select one and see if that helps.
Good call assuming this board has onboard. Could very well be the issue.

Otherwise, maybe it's a reason not to buy Foxconn boards
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 10:00 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

K, now we are on it. I'm thinking Bios too. The bios has no option to disable the onboard video, does it automatically when it detects a card in the pci-e slot. Board is an MPV61 Foxconn, card is a powercolor 4350.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 03:07 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Any luck ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 07:06 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,597

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
K, now we are on it. I'm thinking Bios too. The bios has no option to disable the onboard video, does it automatically when it detects a card in the pci-e slot. Board is an MPV61 Foxconn, card is a powercolor 4350.
I dont think this is a PCIe select issue as mentioned above. Ive yet to see a board not POST due to that selection.

I'm still thinking bios. Good luck with Foxconn tho
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 12:37 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

firmware update wouldn't hurt
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 10:11 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I just got a call. One of the computers wont boot at all now, even with just one monitor plugged in. I'm going to go pull them out, test them on another workstation.

I've had more grief with ATI cards in my 15 years. I should have learned to stay away from them.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 10:23 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a potentially dud card as someone else mention and yes Squeetard, you should be using nvidia.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes