Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 12:31 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default Nvidia Double Monitor Woes

Hey HWC,

I can't seem to set the resolution for my 22" lcd monitor and my 1080P lcd Tv properly. The Nvidia control panel won't let me set different resolutions. What should i do now?

Btw, does anyone know how to use this little wire thing for audio from DVI-HDMI cable?

THX for ur help
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 02:41 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

Can you set you res through just windows? The nvidia CP doesnt like to set my res for my 5" lcd (1024 ) but once I set it in display propertys it works fine.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 03:32 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Thank you, now i just need to send sound thru the HDMI to the tv. I have the SPDIF wire but i can't seem to find the header on my soundcard nor does the other end seem to fit on the 9600GT.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 05:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I believe your choice of spdif out on that card are either optical cable (toslink) or coaxial cable (rca). What kind of sound system are you using for that card?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 12:00 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I currently have a Logitech X240 linked up w/ the soundcard by 3.5mm jack but i want to output the sound thru the HDMI to my tv which i cannot do rite now.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats is a good monitor that can double as a TV Shadowmeph Display Units 13 July 22, 2009 12:39 PM
More nvidia woes? Jonwall Rumor Mill 36 February 15, 2009 09:07 AM
wow double post Phobia Off Topic 0 January 29, 2009 12:23 AM
nVidia dual monitor question Squeetard Video Cards 2 January 14, 2009 12:16 PM
New Nvidia Drivers / SLI Multi Monitor + SLI on X58 - 180.48 probationer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 November 26, 2008 09:40 AM