Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2009, 11:24 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,586
Default Can't get windows to install

I am still trying to get this PC of mine working, but it just isn't working... I also don't want to cough up $50 for a professional to do it for me lol. Anyways, I just formated my HDD, and when I am half way through the installation, it dies. I get a blue screen but I DONT THINK it's the BSOD. The words are not centered like they are with the BSOD, the are left aligned and say "Windows shut down to prevent damage to the system" and "If this is the first time you have seen this screen...blah blah drivers" however, there are no drivers because there is no OS yet. Anyone know what's wrong?

Intel Q9550 E0
ASUS Rampage Extreme
4GB DDR3 1600MHz Mushkin
Seagate Baracuda 500GB 7200.11
Sapphire 4870X2 w/ arctic cooling accelero extreme
PC Power and Cooling Silencer 750w

NOTHING in the bios has been touched.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2009, 11:57 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

This may sound ridicoulous but try another CD, or just *cough* conveniently download *cough* the ISO of the OS on to a cd this has happened to me in the past (or something similar) and I used a different CD and it was all good. Just a suggestion.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 02:26 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

I've found the "Windows shut down to prevent damage to the system" errors usually mean that something like the processor is overheating.

I'd check your cpu HSF... and your hardware in general

You seem to be having a bit of a rough go at this. If you are in my area I will come by, free of charge, and show you whatever you're missing.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 02:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Remove all your sticks of ram but 1 and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 04:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

^+1 to that check heatsink too
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 06:35 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

Check to make sure all the cables to the hard drive that you're formatting are securely plugged in. Had this happen to me once before (when through all the RAM and the HS before I thought of this)...

EDIT: 100th Post
__________________
Current Rig: C2D E6400 @ 3.0GHz, Vendetta II, BFG 8800 GT, OCZ PC6400 8GB, HX520W, 2x WD 500GB HD, Segate 160GB, WD 200 GB HD, Lancool PC-K62, Windows 7 64 bit, Snow Leopard (on the way)

EVGA 680i SLI Motherboard $80 + Qualitas 73GB 10k SCSI $30
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 07:14 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,921
Default

amuseme

wrong driver is loading causing shutdown

what type of drives are using and have the correct driver for MB controlier chip

i see you have 2 post on this issue of learning to install OS

sometips

first match up memory to your MB using QVL ( i don't see yours in there)

get all current drivers for your hardware on a disk/stick

then mount OS
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; August 21, 2009 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 07:55 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

If all else fails, check your harddrive integrity via an HDD diagnostic tool.
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 08:34 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default re

I have had the exact same thing happen to me recently and it very well could be a bad disk. Mine did the same thing with my xp home cd and when I tried my other disk it went flawlessly....just put in the first disks key. Kept saying I had a hardware problem. Worth a shot if you are certain all your hardware is ok .
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 08:43 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

I would check the ram as somebody mentioned. Also, at times I find not enought volts are sent to the ram. check the bios and make sure enough volts are being sent for your ram.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new raid0 setup, but no option to install windows to drive quikgp Storage 29 July 8, 2009 04:22 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 02:32 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM