Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 01:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ModdKid View Post
Dont know if the OP has solved their problem, but this also happened to me just this weekend. Dual booting with Xp32 and vista 64. While installing vista 64 it kept dumping me the BSOD, did everything from reformatting the partition, deleting the partition and reformat it slowly, but still no go. I then remembered that im installing vista 64 so i searched for any new release fimware for my dvd drive for vista, and bingo, Vista 64 installed successfully and completely. Hope that helps.
XP installations on a dual boot can be a little tricky if you are trying to dual boot with Vista already installed.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 01:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

The Seagate firmware bug that applied to the 500GB 7200.11 bricked the drive, if that happened, it wouldn't show in the bios.
Supposedly all those drives from after early December '08 have the new firmware. If it's older, you can get the upgrade from Seagate.
Was there an existing OS on the drive? Windows format doesn't do much of a job, aside from hosing the file system.
As long as it's blank, and you're not trying to install to a partition, try killdisk on it. Factory fresh can help with a pesky install.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 06:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Usually it's a bad memory stick or a motherboard issue (some settings in the bios might not please windows - like memory shadow or you set too low latency for memory or too high voltage, etc). I suggest to reset the bios, then try again.
Then try your memory sticks 1 by 1. If still fails try a different hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 03:15 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

UPDATE: I just got two new OCZ Vertex's, and a WD Black 640GB. They are all hooked up, and BIOS sees them all. The BIOS also states my CPU at (3.8GHz) at 38C. Now, I have yet to install ANYHTHNG on these SSDs, and this HDD. Where do I start? Vista, or my Motherboard DVD?
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:04 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

So, how's it comming along? Any luck?
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ModdKid View Post
Dont know if the OP has solved their problem, but this also happened to me just this weekend. Dual booting with Xp32 and vista 64. While installing vista 64 it kept dumping me the BSOD, did everything from reformatting the partition, deleting the partition and reformat it slowly, but still no go. I then remembered that im installing vista 64 so i searched for any new release fimware for my dvd drive for vista, and bingo, Vista 64 installed successfully and completely. Hope that helps.
Actually the real fix for this is that if you are running 4gb or more of memory pre SP1 of Vista you could have the 4gb problem.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:44 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Actually the real fix for this is that if you are running 4gb or more of memory pre SP1 of Vista you could have the 4gb problem.
What exactly is the 4GB problem?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lima View Post
What exactly is the 4GB problem?
By default pre-sp1 had issues with some chipsets and 4gb of memory and during install.. BAM .. bsod. Install with 2gb voila.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2009, 09:29 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

UPDATE: All is well! I was having an issue getting the RAID drivers installed. After that, it was still giving me issues, so I unplugged the HDD so only the SSD's where there. Windows didn't recognize them at first, but I restarted, reset the BIOS to default, set the SSD's to default, put everything back in a RAID 0 array and than had NO PROBLEM at all getting it on :)

Thanks for the help everyone. I will now try to overclock everything (How do I know when to...?)
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2009, 01:20 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
By default pre-sp1 had issues with some chipsets and 4gb of memory and during install.. BAM .. bsod. Install with 2gb voila.
Good to know. I'm glad I didn't run into it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
UPDATE: All is well! I was having an issue getting the RAID drivers installed. After that, it was still giving me issues, so I unplugged the HDD so only the SSD's where there. Windows didn't recognize them at first, but I restarted, reset the BIOS to default, set the SSD's to default, put everything back in a RAID 0 array and than had NO PROBLEM at all getting it on :)

Thanks for the help everyone. I will now try to overclock everything (How do I know when to...?)
glad to hear all is moving along for you. I once had troubles with that too, so I looked around for some info. I was reminded , that because Vista had issues with SATA optical drives, it is necessary to set the controler you have the SATA drive pluged into, to IDE. Though, it might just be a pre SP1/SP2 problem only. I used the ports controled by the JMicron controler when installing Vista and had no issue at all. when my optical drive was connected to the Intel ICH9R along with my HDD's, I would actually get a message saying something about emulation when I booted off of Vista disk and RAID being set for the controler. Keep that in mind for next time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new raid0 setup, but no option to install windows to drive quikgp Storage 29 July 8, 2009 04:22 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 02:32 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM