Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 08:49 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Well, the CPU is water cooled, along with the NB, so I wouldn't think the CPU is overheating. It may be the HDD, as the type I have was actually recalled by seagate.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 08:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

You still should check the temps because if they are not making tight enough connections with enough thermal paste its basically like its not even have a HSF
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 09:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I just noticed that you're using a Seagate 7200.11 500GB. Gents, might this be one of those drives with the bad firmware? I don't exactly recall which drives were faulty.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 09:45 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I just noticed that you're using a Seagate 7200.11 500GB. Gents, might this be one of those drives with the bad firmware? I don't exactly recall which drives were faulty.
Yup, as far as I am aware, thats what I've been told. I am probably going to re-apply the AS5 to the heatsink, just to make sure.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 09:45 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I've had this before, windows installed a driver for something and it doesn't like it. Disable all you onboard peripherals (ports, sound, nic etx...) and turn off any sata raid (set to ide) and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 10:10 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

How do I do an HDD diagnostic?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 11:15 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

try seagate support
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 12:13 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,412

My System Specs

Default

Instead of reapplying AS5, just go into the bios and check your temps there, should be the easiest way. good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 05:57 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

note sa5 is compacitive only apply to IHS surface
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 11:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Dont know if the OP has solved their problem, but this also happened to me just this weekend. Dual booting with Xp32 and vista 64. While installing vista 64 it kept dumping me the BSOD, did everything from reformatting the partition, deleting the partition and reformat it slowly, but still no go. I then remembered that im installing vista 64 so i searched for any new release fimware for my dvd drive for vista, and bingo, Vista 64 installed successfully and completely. Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new raid0 setup, but no option to install windows to drive quikgp Storage 29 July 8, 2009 04:22 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 02:32 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM