Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default Bad ram or motherboard?

My computer doesn't POST. I shut it down one night and the next day it wouldn't start. I suspected the RAM, so I took out three of the sticks and tried to boot. It worked. So I tried every stick individually and one of them wasn't working. But then when I was putting them back in, another stick stopped working. And then it stopped posting again. Everything else seems to be powering up fine. I also unplugged all unnecessary component.

I now suspect all my RAM to be fried and was wondering if a bad memory slot can fry the RAM? Also, could bad RAM fry a motherboard?


some info:
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-Sli Deluxe
Processor: AMD X2 6000
Ram: 4x 1GB Buffalo Firestix
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Video card: EVGA 8800GTS


Thanks,

Last edited by bledwk; August 13, 2009 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:13 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Can you get it to post with any ram in? If so, check the volts needed for your ram and set the voltage yourself in the bios. I had a M2N board that had issues giving the ram proper volts on boot, and I had to set it with another generic stick to get it to post.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Can you get it to post with any ram in? If so, check the volts needed for your ram and set the voltage yourself in the bios. I had a M2N board that had issues giving the ram proper volts on boot, and I had to set it with another generic stick to get it to post.

Right now it doesn't post at all with the RAM I have. I've tried them in different slots and nothing. Also, if it helps, I built this computer two years ago and didn't have any problems until now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Do you have another PSU to try?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Do you have another PSU to try?
No, I don't.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:54 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i had the same thing happen the other day, shut down at night and next morning it wouldn't post, it ended up being a storage 640gb HDD.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:06 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

As Charlie pointed out...would be deal to try another PSU...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:07 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

If it wont post at all, reset the bios and then start it up with one of the sticks that was working.

When its on, turn the psu off, unplug it, press the power button a few times.
Removed the cmos battery, switch the rtc jumper over to the reset position, wait 10s.
Put the jumper back, install the battery. Turn psu on, power up.

Also i ran into a similar issue before and to get it to post, i had to turn off psu, press power button twice, each for 5 seconds, then turn the psu back on.

gl!
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:23 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Swapping parts (ie. the psu) is ideal, but if you don't have them around then it gets tough. If you had a multimeter lying around you could check the psu that way if the machine is dead. You can also try your machine on a bench to se if there are any shorts anywhere.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Alright, right now the only things connected are the motherboard, PSU, Processor and a stick of RAM.

I have tried resetting CMOS/Take out the battery
I sadly don't have a spare PSU, I'll try to borrow one from a friend.
I'll be taking everything out, hopefully tomorrow. I'll try to get a cheap piece of RAM to see if it does anything. But I ask my original questions again, can a bad memory slot fry the RAM? could bad RAM fry a motherboard?


Thanks a lot for the help guys, it's very appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] 1Year old Motherboard, Ram and TV tuner Gameplaywarrior Buy/Sell & Trade 1 August 6, 2009 10:20 PM
[WTB] Am2+ Motherboard also need ram phikshin Buy/Sell & Trade 5 January 23, 2009 09:41 AM
Bad Ram?? Jarod_g29 RAM 9 February 26, 2008 10:33 AM
Motherboard and Ram fireguy RAM 15 January 13, 2008 05:32 PM
Installing faster RAM on BAD AXE2 francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 May 13, 2007 02:55 PM