Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 07:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Good point. Would also be nice to know what the rest of his hardware is as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 07:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Comp specs...

Asus eah4890
Gigabyte MA790XT
Corsair TX750
Phenom II X720 BE (OCZ Vendetta 2)
2x2 OCZ Platinum DDR3 RAM (i think it's 7-7-7-24)

Either way i don't overclock anything, i don't see how i can be overdrawing on the PSU... I honestly feel like i'm missing something super basic that should solve everything. It WAS working as early as 2 hours ago, i just don't understand what's going on how could it suddenly not be receiving enough power.

Yeah, not sure what else I can mention
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 07:45 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Take a quick look at your motherboard and make sure that your hardware is all snug. As I had mentioned about my brothers system, if you notice that the CPU heatsink is moving slightly or seems that the mounting bracket is broken thats one thing that could cause it. Well, if your motherboard is set to turn off after hitting a certain temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 07:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Ah... I see

Well the comp isn't turning off per say... It's just sorta stuttering on start, like it's a flicker off and on, but barely noticeable that it's off. I honestly think the key lies in my GPU flashing 3 leds.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 07:59 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Have you tried with another GPU? Maybe Checked beep-codes without the GPU?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:06 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Where are you located? I have a 1000W test psu I could bring buy to see if that's the issue

Edit... Hell no I ain't going to Ontario!

Last edited by Perineum; August 14, 2009 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default

I have honestly no idea what to do now...
I got it to load once again but only once, I reseated the powersupply unplugged and replugged reseated the video card after about 8 tries it worked once. So i was happy it all worked, loaded and everything. So i want to restart to make sure it works. Then it fails again, i didn't touch anything nothing was changed but it decides not to load.

What could cause this issue after loading once? What settings change or what could trigger a change that would change the power requirements? The BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 05:42 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonFlame View Post
What could cause this issue after loading once? What settings change or what could trigger a change that would change the power requirements? The BIOS?
Generally the BIOS doesn't change itself as far as I know. Especially once running an O/S. Now you did say that your system "flickered" in which case I assume the monitor. This would most likely be the GPU (as you expected clearly lol) - What I would say, check the power connections to your GPU and make sure that those are not damaged in any way. And If I am correct does this motherboard not have multiple PCIe slots you could attempt putting your GPU into? Just a few more ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 06:39 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 475
Default

Could try a different video card....even if it is just an old PCI card.
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 07:04 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sounds like 12v rail not giving the right amps for start up. had this problem in the past
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEw Computer Crysisfan11 New Builds 35 May 21, 2009 09:15 PM
4870X2 micro stuttering Jim Video Cards 41 August 21, 2008 05:24 PM
New rebuild, OS stuttering howettl Troubleshooting 26 July 17, 2008 09:58 PM
New computer belgolas CPU's and Motherboards 23 September 20, 2007 07:59 PM
My new computer. Come see please :P Song CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 15, 2007 10:25 AM