Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:09 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default XP/Vista Hybrid

I have found that there are a few things that dont work on windows vista 64-bit. Specifically OpenSim 0.6.6 . If u know this program and know a solution, please say so. Otherwise, I installed windows xp pro 32bit on a 160gb harddrive. I seams to have worked, only problem is I dont know how to select which OS to use while booting. Im running it on the setup in my sig.

Thanx
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:15 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Windows 7 + XP Mode ftw?
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:17 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default

I have the windows 7 beta release candidate on my old comp, but theres to many things that dont work with it yet. most importantly, my graphics card driver. Btw, Windows 7 is awsome.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:21 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Try running the Vista cd, let it boot and it should do some boot manager stuff for you so that when you restart it will give you a prompt (like 10 or 30 secs to choose) with vista as the default, and xp as the second choice. It did that for me when i dual booted Vista/Xp when i first got vista
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:21 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbzilla View Post
I have the windows 7 beta release candidate on my old comp, but theres to many things that dont work with it yet. most importantly, my graphics card driver. Btw, Windows 7 is awsome.
On your GTX 275? nVidia fixed most of its Windows Seven driver issues with its latest release, I suggest you try that.

Also if you have access to a MSDN/TechNet account or "other" means, get the Windows 7 RTM, its full of awesome!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:30 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Try running the Vista cd, let it boot and it should do some boot manager stuff for you so that when you restart it will give you a prompt (like 10 or 30 secs to choose) with vista as the default, and xp as the second choice. It did that for me when i dual booted Vista/Xp when i first got vista
you mean just have the disk in while i boot, or boot from disk? when i installed XP it messed up the boot (it said "A disc read error occured, press ctrl-alt-del to restart), so i ran the Vista repair. It works now, but it just starts vista. Do you know exactly what to do when you boot with the disc?
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus

Last edited by Bubbzilla; August 11, 2009 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 10:02 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Alternatively, you could install something like VirtualBox or VirtualPC, and install XP onto that virtually. Then you could run this program without leaving Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 06:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surabaya, East Java
Posts: 50

My System Specs

Default

don't you have to press F8 to choose OS on booting?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 03:35 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 177
Default

The harddrive im using, is an old harddrive from my previous computer. A long time ago, it stopped working. I assumed that the harddrive had crashed, so i went and replaced it with a nice 500gb. it runs fine. But i still have that old 160gig kicking around, so i decided theres no harm in plugging it in and seeing if i can get it to work. I popped it in, went into the Vista Disc Manager, and sure enough, it said it had 160gb of healthy space. I reformated it, and it popped up in Windows Explorer. It seems to work. I can save things to it, when I installed XP, it put the WINDOWS folder in it. But when XP goes to restart so I can configure things, it says "A disc read error has ocurred, Press ctrl-alt-del to restart" and ends there. And it keeps sayng that till i run the repair off my Vista disc. But then it just starts in Vista and doesnt give me the option to start XP. Is it possible that a harddrive can be damaged so that you cant boot off of it, but you can read files off it?

Any help is welcome. Thanx
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 04:02 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,280

My System Specs

Default

I find that very strange that after all this time Vista still canniot run certain programs ( which is why I have always hated Vista). now windows 7 , well the only problem that I have had with that OS is with a couple of my portable software which don't work other then that I havn't found anything that it cannot run in either 32 or 64 bit. but back to your problem I did a real quick google search and found this it may or maynot help but I do hope it dopes at the very least point you in the right directionBuild Instructions - OpenSim
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project: Dark Hybrid CMetaphor New Builds 13 July 17, 2009 07:18 AM
(PR) NVIDIA Intros Hybrid SLI Technology Hardware Canucks Video Cards 7 May 6, 2008 03:48 PM
Hybrid graphics mhbrown41 Video Cards 5 March 21, 2008 05:00 AM
AMD previews Hybrid CrossFire Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 1 December 14, 2007 06:01 PM
Hybrid vs. Native Dual x16 SLI: Asus vs. Abit r00tman Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 5, 2007 11:08 PM