Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 06:52 AM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default

I only want the driver so I can set it to fit better in my portrait monitor. But once I get things worked out, I'll only have 1 window running, so it shouldn't be a problem
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:23 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default

Quick question bout XP, I have an old XP disc that i use, but the CD Key for it is expired, so I have another number which is for Windows XP Professional 32-bit, the exact same OS. But when I type it into the installation for XP, it says its an invalid CD Key. I triple checked, and I definently typed it right. I ended up using my expired CD Key, but in 30 days I have to activate, and its not going to work. Could it be that they started a new batch of CD-Keys and my old disc doesnt know them? Is there a way to fix this? Also, do I have to install each XP service pack 1 by 1, in order, or do I just need the most recent one?
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:27 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

an xp pro key won't work on a xp
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 08:41 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
an xp pro key won't work on a xp
? I dont understand. They are both the exact same thing. Windows XP Professional 32-bit. The numbers off the bottom of a laptop.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus

Last edited by Bubbzilla; August 13, 2009 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:05 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

oh I miss read if they are both xp pro they should work
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:13 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Because its a different PID(Product ID), OEM keys require an OEM XP Pro disk and Retail keys require a Retail XP Pro disk.

Now it is relatively easy to change a Retail CD/ISO into an OEM CD/ISO, its just a couple lines of code in a file, but thats why the other key is not working.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:16 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default

:) I installed VirualBox Guest Additions, and now everythings working properly. Thanx for all your help. Ill post problems as they occur. 2moro I tackle OpemSim.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:39 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default

I found out that when i start OpenSim in Vista, it only works if I run the exe that says 32-bit beside it. doesn't really make sense since im using 64-bit vista, but it seems to work.
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project: Dark Hybrid CMetaphor New Builds 13 July 17, 2009 07:18 AM
(PR) NVIDIA Intros Hybrid SLI Technology Hardware Canucks Video Cards 7 May 6, 2008 03:48 PM
Hybrid graphics mhbrown41 Video Cards 5 March 21, 2008 05:00 AM
AMD previews Hybrid CrossFire Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 1 December 14, 2007 06:01 PM
Hybrid vs. Native Dual x16 SLI: Asus vs. Abit r00tman Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 5, 2007 11:08 PM