Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 12:13 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Unhappy New Ram , System starts to boot to xp but then just frezzes

Hey gang need some help here :)
My ram went bad about a week or so ago , well i got my new corsair ram today and installed it in my system, it started up fine went to load xp fine but right when it goes to bring up my desktop it just frezzes and black screen !!
Now i have tried to reinstall both xp and vista but when xp reads the cd and and goes to search the hard drive for a previous copy it just sits there does nothing ???
I have changed nothing since my ram went bad , So i am thinking all should have went well by just installing the new ram !!!!!
I have switched slots for the ram and the bios sees it no matter what slots i use --a1 b1 or a2 b2 slots.


I am at a loss i cant even reinstall xp to see if its some thing else , I am using a msi neo2 platnum mb
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 12:47 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

you probably have to do the same things as I had to do and that is go into your bios and setup the timings and also the volts to exactly the same as your ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 02:57 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok ladies and Gents found out my problem lol
whew took me about 4 hours to get it lol
I got my new corsair ram this afternoon and installed both sticks and system would post and start up xp then frezze so i went threw my bios , harddrive , all kinds of things switch spots for ram from a1-b1 to a2-b2 etc etc and no joy:(
So finnaly like a noob i took out one stick and BAM system booted perfect !!!
BOOOYAAAA

So i removed that stick and put in the other new stick and Bam NO JOY system wouldn't boot:(

So theres my story hope ncix can send me a new stick as fast as possiable , I am on vacation this week and would like to play my games
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 03:51 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Interesting. My last RMA from Corsair resulted in them sending me a dead stick of ram back as well. It's looking like they need to get their shit together.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 04:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

nothin new
corsair has alot of crap elpida in ddr2 sticks they just die for nothin lol
some good for long time n alot good for 2min
wolf if you rma dont just send 1 stick rma them both odds are the other 1 will die
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 06:33 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Yea guys i talked with Linus (Wich i want to say Thankyou to ! he is a big help !!!!) but he informed me that i need to send both sticks back wich i will do :)
now if i can get my rma'ed gskill back then i am good but i am gonna run this 1 2 gig stick for the remainder of the week ! being my vacation and such i doin't want to go with out a system for another week and a half:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 10:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,918
Default

WolfBane

also your motherboard site check Bios versions for a fixes memory issues for your MB model
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Wont BOOT HELP!! howdid Troubleshooting 10 July 31, 2008 11:00 PM
System won't boot with an XFX GTX 280 Igor01 Troubleshooting 13 June 22, 2008 01:36 PM
Changed PSU now system won't boot? Sniper Troubleshooting 3 May 17, 2008 09:54 AM
System fails to boot up (GPU or HD?) Matty D Troubleshooting 4 May 3, 2008 11:40 AM
Post or Boot? Preemptive RAM problem magictorch Troubleshooting 2 November 11, 2007 07:30 PM