Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 08:37 PM
MorePower's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Disk 0 and Disk 1 in Disk Management

Why is my Primary Disk label as Disk 1 and my Secondary Disk 0? Shouldn't it be the other way around? I noticed this is intermittent. On some startups it's labeled correctly and others it's like in the screenshot below.

My primary is attached to the SATA4 port and the secondary to SATA5 port. These are the two red ports on the side of the board (Asus P5Q Deluxe). They're hooked up to these because I find it's better for cable management.

Now I did some testes and temporally attached my primary to SATA 1 and secondary SATA2. This time after countless startups the drive label is displayed correctly. What could it be that when they are connected to SATA4 and SATA5 they swap now and then? I don't think this is serious but does anyone else have a similar issue?

I found this article below resembling my problem, but as I said before I can't replicate it when attached to SATA1 & 2 ports. So I don't know if it's a Windows problem or that's how my mobo detects the drives when attached to SATA 4 and SATA5 ports.

The disk drive numbers may not correspond as expected to the SATA channel numbers when you set up Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 on a computer that has multiple SATA disks
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 06:55 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Don't change it if you're not having any problems. I couldn't tell you why this is happening though.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:06 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

weird
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:38 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Quote:
There is no assurance of a consistent relationship between PnP enumeration and the order of the hard disks that are detected during setup. Devices are presented in the order in which they are enumerated. Therefore, the disk-assignment numbers may change between startups.
There's the explanation from MS, sounds like a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 03:55 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

It just depends on the order the drive's are finished initialing and started. Don't worry too much about it, its not an issue.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 09:25 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,964
Default

theres an update 2009/07/24 update 1.2.0.68 for sata
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2009, 07:58 AM
MorePower's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks but that's an update for the Marvell 88SE6121 controller. I don't use that. This is for the external SATA and the Ultra DMA 133/100/66 for PATA devices.

Anyways I just plugged my drives in SATA1 and SATA2 ports and the problem went away, at least it hasn't happened yet. It must be the way SATA4 and SATA5 ports see the devices. I think SATA5 is on another channel or something.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2009, 09:28 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

is it gigabyte mb?
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2009, 10:26 AM
MorePower's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

Asus P5Q Deluxe.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2009, 10:58 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,964
Default

i see that you hard same size HDD ? is setting for single or raid in bios

or is a partitioned HDD C: D: or 2 HDD's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Disk setup artistpavel RAM 4 June 4, 2009 08:46 AM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 08:23 AM
disk cluster for laptop hdd CTA Storage 0 April 25, 2009 02:06 PM
Disk imaging software. Il Duce Troubleshooting 6 December 21, 2008 10:27 PM
Disk Boot Failure Unklmo Troubleshooting 9 September 19, 2007 04:48 PM