Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:58 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default New Router; Computer Connection Issues

My 5 year old router recently kicked the bucket, so I recently replaced it with a newer model. Both are D-Link 10/100 wired routers.

Back when i was trying to figure out what was messed up, one of my suspects was the internet. I ended up uninstalling the driver for my network port; but i reinstalled it again afterwards.

As it stands now, when i'm on the internet, Windows Live Messenger seems to keep having connection issues. It tells me that there's some sort of connection issues sometimes; saying that any changes made to it on my computer won't be transferred to other computers i'm signed in on. That in itself doesn't mean much, but the connection issue behind it does.

As well, when i'm trying to surf, loading webpages is painstakingly slow; it's like if you're running Bitcomet with like ten downloads, except bitcomet's not running. (bitcomet is a torrent program for those of you who don't know). Sometimes, the pages don't even load, and i have to re-try them.

All LAN traffic seems to function smoothly; my Xbox can pull videos and music from my main rig with no problems.

Should I maybe try reinstalling my motherboard drivers from the original CD, and/or try running Windows Update?

Help me diagnose this issue, my computer is crying :( i may just end up saying f*** it and buying a PCI network card. :P

Off the top of my head i can't think of anything else to help; im kind of tired, lol. If i'm missing a crucial piece of information, don't hesitate to throw stones at me :P
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:26 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

Did this problem start right whne you got your new router?
Also, have you checked in regards to firewall problems? Setup the router correctly? (all settings correct?)
What model is your router? You wifi/lan? There's a lot of variables when dealing with connection issues :S
Good luck!
__________________
HAF932
Q6700stock || SLI GTX 260 c216 =) || 2x2gbMushkinRedline PC2-8000
750i FTW || WD 36GB Raptor || WD 640GB Caviar Black || HX620W


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:46 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried releasing and renewing the IP address of your computer, it could be stuck to the old one, confusing this new router, or conflicting with another device causing it to drop sometimes and make it look like you barely have net connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Did you do a full power cycle when you got the new router? Pull the power plug out of both the router and the modem. Leave them off for 1 minute, then bring just the modem back up. Once the modem has a proper light pattern, plug the router back in.

If everything is working well on your inside network it sounds like an issue between your modem and your router. Have you tried plugging one of your computers directly to the modem to see if the issue goes away? (You might have to power cycle the modem when you change the device that's plugged into it).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 10:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 147
Default

Does it have the same problem if you plug your computer directly into the modem without the router?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 05:04 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Before i replaced my modem, i was connected directly to it after my router had died.

like i said, it's a wired d link router, a newer model than my old one.

how would i go about releasing my IP address? im on windows vista, btw.

and yes, the first thing i did was do a full power cycle to make sure my router and modem were synced together.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 05:29 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

I reset Windows Firewall back to the defaults, and it seems to have solved the problem.

edit: never mind, it didn't...
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

Last edited by Mr. Gruntsworthy; August 5, 2009 at 06:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 07:32 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

Ok, to release your ip:
Go to Start Menu
in the little search bar thingy with vista/win 7 or run with xp type in cmd
a black dos like window will come up with a command prompt c:\(it most likely have whatever the user name you have set to following it), type in ipconfig \release (or \release all)
then, type in the next prompt, ipconfig \renew

Hopefully this helped you
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 02:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Frickin' Vista
Same problem, router wouldn't connect to the internet
I just go it to work

Try this
Open Network and Sharing
Click on Customize Network
Should open Set Network Location
click on Merge or delete locations at the bottom
Delete all the networks

Then restart everthing
Windows should ask to create a new network when boots

Hope this works for you
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 03:00 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

when i try to release my ip, it says 'this operation requires elevation.' what does that mean? :/

and Windows Firewall does seem to be hindering my internet a bit, though with Windows Firewall off, my internet still isn't at 100% of what it should be.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Connection Help fellows Networking 7 July 7, 2009 11:38 PM
HD4670 Power requiremen / connection? Technik Video Cards 11 December 26, 2008 05:57 PM
Wireless connection problem. Brinnie Networking 3 March 21, 2008 04:00 AM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
BF2 refusing connection Jim Gaming 1 April 3, 2007 10:49 AM