Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 11:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surabaya, East Java
Posts: 50

My System Specs

Default temperature bug

I am currently using F5 BIOS on Giga 790FXT, is there a workaround to approximate the temperature without using a real thermo?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 11:37 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

What is your system make up? Your operating system?

Try Speed Fan or Real Temp to access your board chip to display temperatures.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:23 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Try buying a $5 temperature sensor.

Or an actual quad core cpu...
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 03:31 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i have i IR sensor it's the best 20 bucks every spent.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug of Sorts Arinoth Suggestions & Feedback 4 June 26, 2009 07:54 AM
Windows 7 RC gets its first bug mklym O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 May 13, 2009 01:15 PM
Any One Have The RC Bug? reaverclan Off Topic 19 April 26, 2009 08:21 PM
Th Dr. gave me the bug. Sniper Water Cooling 39 December 3, 2008 08:47 AM
EH? is that a bug or something ? Patriote Suggestions & Feedback 5 April 16, 2007 05:13 PM