Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 08:16 AM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default Computer restarting? Just got new PSU too.

The problem is whenever I leave my PC on for the night running multiple virus scans or when I'm playing a game and running lots of apps at once my computer would restart. I thought it was my Xion 450W that was doing it. So I bought a Corsair TX 750, supposedly one of the best.

I tried scanning last night and it still did it, it's not any viruses doing this because I don't use any of those fake anti-virus. Got AVG 8.5, SuperAntiSpyware, Spybot, Malwarebytes, and more. Here are my specs.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ Black Edition @ OC'ed 3.1GHz
Scythe Katana II
Arctic Silver 5
Foxconn A7DA-S
Corsair XMS2 PC-6400 (2x1GB) 2GB Kit
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB SATA II
Powercolor ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sony DRU190A 20X DVD Burner IDE
IBM C92 CRT 19" Max Res: 1600 x 1200
Realtek HD Audio
Sony SRS-A37 2.0 Speakers
Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 32-Bit
Windows 7 Ultimate RC Build 7100
Xion II Case
Corsair TX 750
Trendnet Wireless N PCI Adapter
IBM KB-9910 Keyboard
Razer Diamondback Plasma Limited Edition

I got a TX 750 because I want to put in two HD 58** when they come out.
I'm using XP Pro 32-Bit.

FYI: It restarted again right after I posted this. I was only using Chrome, watch a movie with VLC and virus scanning with SuperAntiSpyware.

Last edited by Yoda8232; July 31, 2009 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 08:34 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

How are your temps on your CPU? Could be issuing a reboot if overheating.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 08:39 AM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

40 degrees right now, just watching a movie and got Safari. Never passes 60 on full load.
My CPU cooler is a Scythe Katana II.

FYI: My temperature is another problem. Different programs give different temperatures. AMD OverDrive says my temperature of my CPU is 27 degrees and HWMonitor says 15 degrees.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 09:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Good upgrade on your power supply. Maybe memory? Try memtest.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 09:21 AM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

This started to happen only a month after I got the HD 4770.
Yeah I'll try that and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 09:27 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Try memtest and ATI tool to scan the video card for artifact or try to stress it with 3Dmarks.I can't hide you that for me it can be a board failure to push power to the CPU or any of the component. It happen with time. Try to see if you have no burstred caps on the board this is a really common issue doing the same you have. You have high capacity capacitor on the board if one is burst it should look like that or be round on the top and ready to crack open.
http://www.tecurious.com/wp-content/...4/img_1553.jpg

Ask for more and post result of memtest ;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2009, 03:09 PM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Memtest passed and it's not the video card because I tried with my onboard and it still did it.
I think it's the wireless N card for some reason, I took it out and it was perfectly stable for hours.
How does that work?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2009, 04:06 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Are there alternate drivers available from manufacturer's site? Sometimes expansion card makers will offer alternate drivers for trouble-shooting reasons.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2009, 06:44 PM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

I just downloaded the latest drivers, works good but haven't Prime95'ed it all day because I need to catch up with friends and tech news and stuff lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2009, 07:27 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I've had wireless n cards before either just not agree with the os or the specific motherboard, i dont know why, i think it just causes confliction/confusion to the cpu which eventually it says screw all you (the hardware) and tells the mobo to restart
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Best computer I can get for $150, DDR1 Ram, PSU's netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 17, 2009 08:48 PM
building old computer. psu problem... or something cluu1 Troubleshooting 2 May 27, 2009 04:14 PM
computer restarting in some games. BrianHanna Troubleshooting 4 January 31, 2009 08:16 PM
PC restarting in games Hash Troubleshooting 24 December 9, 2007 03:03 PM
7800gs keeps restarting my comp Crackdaddy31 Troubleshooting 4 November 26, 2007 06:07 PM