Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 03:35 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default X3 720 BE + DDR2-1066

I just built the budget rig in my sig and once I had everything up and running I decided to set the Memory clock to x5.33 (1066Mhz) in the BIOS because that's what the RAM is rated at and I'm pretty sure the X3 is compatible with that speed. However after doing that (tried it twice) it blue screens on startup. Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 04:15 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,101
Default

are your timings set to 5-5-5-15
Ram volts to 2.1v ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 04:16 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 964
Default

I am not familiar with your board's BIOS but I would suggest to loosen your timings before setting it to 1066, maybe start with a latency of 7 just to see if it would at least boot. If it did, adjust it to 6 and reboot. Also, download MemSet and see the timings for the speed you want by clicking on SPD. Write it down and manually set all the timings. Then you can play with your rated timings if it will indeed boot.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 04:28 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,101
Default

on gigabyte boards the SPP or was it SSP?

it always set the memory timing to 5-5-5-18 and default ram volts is 1.8v

if you set your ram to 2.1v it should be no problem.

i current have a set of redlines running at 800mhz 4-4-4-12 @1.9v (790X-ud4p)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 05:00 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

It's possible the voltage is the issue as I didn't adjust that at all and left it on auto. I already tried manually setting different timing and even left it on auto (which used 5-6-7-20 or something weird for 1066).

I'll try messing around with these things and see if anything helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 05:10 PM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 210
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evylldemon View Post
It's possible the voltage is the issue as I didn't adjust that at all and left it on auto. I already tried manually setting different timing and even left it on auto (which used 5-6-7-20 or something weird for 1066).

I'll try messing around with these things and see if anything helps.
Yeah, I do suggest you bump up the voltage and we'll see how it goes! Keep us posted on your results!
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 05:23 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

I looked at the specs on NCIX and it said 2.0-2.1V

So I tried 2.0 and it blue screened, then i tried 2.1 and it loaded into Windows this time but quickly blue screened again. Reading around and trying to figure this out right now. Will post any updates.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 05:28 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,101
Default

to set the voltage on that board.

Press del at bios boot.

go into MIB, under system voltage set DDR2 voltage control to +.300 On the right side it should say 2.1V
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 05:54 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
to set the voltage on that board.

Press del at bios boot.

go into MIB, under system voltage set DDR2 voltage control to +.300 On the right side it should say 2.1V
yeah that's what I did. Had no luck with that.

I tried turning EPP on, save, exit, now I can't get past the motherboard startup screen....

UPDATE: shorted the jumper and cleared CMOS. Boots fine but still stuck with DDR2-800 RAM. What the hell?

Last edited by Evylldemon; July 25, 2009 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:14 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,054

My System Specs

Default

I'd say bump up the RAM voltage a bit more. Otherwise run them at DDR2-1000 if possible since then they might be fine with 2.1V.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR2 1066 or DDR2 800? Pokeguylow RAM 14 April 23, 2009 09:52 AM
Can someone reccomend me some good DDR2 1066 mhz RAM? squilliam RAM 28 January 16, 2009 07:46 AM
[FS] Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 DDR2 4GB 4X1GB DDR2-1066 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 09:25 AM
WTB DDr2 Ram 1066,600Wattpsu,E8400 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 8 November 6, 2008 10:54 PM
Native DDR2 1066 Support kING4000 CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 26, 2007 10:45 PM