Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 07:01 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default 680i sata connections

quick one,
on the eVGA 6801 mobo i see the sata connections are numbered. does it matter which slots i make my connections (1,2,3...) in ?
connections looking to make are dvd, and 2 hd's.
thnx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 09:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Nah, doesn't matter at all. Do it however you like, should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 10:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

hard drive needs to be on 1 and then after that who cares :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 02:31 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

On many of the 965 & P35 boards there are secondary controllers which add extra SATA ports over and above the native chipset ones.... probably a slight difference in performance between the secondary and primary controllers so it might be worth running HDTach and comparing between the two. (Not sure if the 680i boards have an extra controller).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 03:46 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

thnx again guys
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 08:50 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 372

My System Specs

Default

actually I needed to install both my HD's in Sata 1 & 2 on the side of the board in order to setup Raid 0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 09:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
actually I needed to install both my HD's in Sata 1 & 2 on the side of the board in order to setup Raid 0
RAID 0 = bad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do SATA DVD drives........ bobaban Storage 1 October 25, 2007 04:04 PM
SATA to IDE.... chibi_man Troubleshooting 9 October 20, 2007 11:02 AM
Asus DVD RW SATA Redline65 Audio 9 October 3, 2007 04:06 PM
sata set up Rapid-X Storage 2 September 2, 2007 08:24 PM
sata Rapid-X Troubleshooting 4 July 27, 2007 01:47 PM