Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 10:55 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,171
Default DNS 323 Seems always to be "doing something"

I've noticed for the past couple days even when no one is accessing the dns 323, it appears to be doing "something" on the network and wont ever spin down the hard drives (the 5 mins not in use power saving). I was wondering if anyone ran into this, already reset it to default and reloaded the firmware. Could it be a bug on one of the two hard drives (in raid 0) that is causing them to think they are always being accessed and accessing the network/internet?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 11:13 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

depends on what role the DNS-323 is playing on your network. I am not making use of any of the extra options with my DNS-323 and it falls asleep nicely after 5 minutes of zero activity. Some of those options being DHCP server, FTP server BT server, etc etc.

FYI i am using western digital green HDD's in RAID 1
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 11:22 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,171
Default

The roll of my DNS-323 is not using any of those extra features at all, but like i said, this only happened within the past couple of days, previously it did exactly what yours does
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 01:20 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,171
Default

Well i looked up my network bandwidth from yesterday to today and i went from 5.06GB to 5.77GB uploaded in a day without running any torrents, i think for some reason either the FTP is stuck on when its not or its looped stuck uploading something in a torrent even though i dont see it running
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 03:34 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

hrm.. i spose your antivirus program could be running scheduled scans on the shared files *shrug*
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 03:53 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,171
Default

Nope its not that, i have decided just to nuke and pave the drives, backing up the info to my other hdds right now (luckily enough space) and none of my programs access the nas
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS-323 FTP Server Problem Arinoth Troubleshooting 11 July 13, 2009 02:54 PM
DNS-323 Raid Setting Arinoth Storage 5 June 25, 2009 09:45 AM
[WTB] 1/2" "T" fitting for watercooling Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 26, 2009 10:38 AM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM